Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 48
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    753
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 62 Times in 58 Posts

    Color Picker shortcut?

    I'm sorry, I know this has been asked before. But it seems like a definitive answer is never reached. Is there a way to use scripting or actions to create keyboard shortcut for accessing the color picker? It seems like there MUST be some way to do it...

    Thanks in advance!


  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    isnt it the alt button

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    753
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 62 Times in 58 Posts
    That's for the eyedropper tool. I use ALT too many times to count while painting. What I'm talking about, though, is the actual color picker dialog box--the one that appears if you click the foreground or background color box. There's no official shortcut; I'm just wondering if it can be scripted or action-ed.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    562
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I did it by installing a thirdparty macro app. A good one is AutoHotKey. I've gotten spoiled with Painter's large color wheel and I hate picking colors with that tiny color palette PhotoShop gives you.

    What you want is a way to assign a keyboard shortcut to open the Color Picker. There is no menu for the Color Picker Window in PhotoShop and it can only be opened by clicking on the swatch in the Toolbar. So, you need to create a macro to do that clicking for you.

    The AutoHotKey program seems hard to setup but it's pretty easy. Right-click on its system tray icon and select "Window Spy". This will give you the information you need to setup a macro. Open PhotoShop and hover over the foreground color swatch in the ToolBar. Note the Mouse Position coordinates. For me was 30, 423. But it may be different for you depening on screen res and where you have the toolbar placed in photoshop.

    Now open the AutoHotKey program and click File -> Edit Script.

    This opens a text file where you type in your hotkey settings. They have a couple hotkeys already setup as examples. Add the following command:

    #x::Click 27, 422

    "#" is for the Windows Key. So when I press Windows Key + X, it goes to the color swatch area and clicks once and up pops the Color Picker Window.

    And just so everyone wasn't thinking that I'm sniffing glue I created a quick video of how it works. Note that my cursor is way off the right of the screen and I'm pressing my shortcut to open the color picker window.

    http://www.roger-adams.com/ColorPickerMacro.mov (300Kb)
    Last edited by rogfa; October 17th, 2006 at 12:59 AM.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to rogfa For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    753
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 62 Times in 58 Posts
    Rogfa, I cannot thank you enough. This is exactly the kind of thing I needed. It solves a couple of other shortcut-related problems I was having--Photoshop's inability to use multiple keystrokes to switch tools, for instance. I suppose the only disadvantage to this method is that the tool bar must be maximized and located in the exact same spot every time you want to use the shortcut...but oh well. Thank you so much!

    I'm still open to other suggestions, of course, if anyone thinks they have a better method.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    562
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    No problem, this is one of my pet peeves about PhotoShop too. I hope the next version has some more updates for the artists. You're right though, it's not perfect, I mostly work in fullscreen mode so I can move the document around and had to put in different xy coordinates because the toolbar moved. I do hope they come out with some sort of color wheel or even if they just made the color palette bigger that would be a start.

    Good luck!

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rogfa
    Add the following command:
    #x::Click 27, 422
    "#" is for the Windows Key. So when I press Windows Key + X, it goes to the color swatch area and clicks once and up pops the Color Picker Window.

    And just so everyone wasn't thinking that I'm sniffing glue I created a quick video of how it works. Note that my cursor is way off the right of the screen and I'm pressing my shortcut to open the color picker window.

    http://www.roger-adams.com/ColorPickerMacro.mov (300Kb)
    Thankyou rogfa, That is nice information and great help for artists. I do not know this. Thank you for sharing a valuable assistance for artists.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    rogfa, thanks this is just what I needed

    I'm curious how did you solve it so it works in fullscreen mode when the toolbar is hidden? That is if it works at all, doesn't seem like it would work since the script just simulates a mouse movement

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    562
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Hey Nils,

    When you go full screen the toolbar moves slightly so you have to get the coordinates again for the foreground swatch. I find if you work mostly fullscreen to just setup the shortcut for full screen.

    Roger

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    4,531
    Thanks
    356
    Thanked 657 Times in 223 Posts
    Woooooooooooooooo! (Thanks!) (Why didn't I think of that...) (p.s. I hate the windows key so mine is shift+x, just replace # with !)
    Last edited by Idiot Apathy; October 16th, 2006 at 04:39 PM.

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rogfa
    Hey Nils,

    When you go full screen the toolbar moves slightly so you have to get the coordinates again for the foreground swatch. I find if you work mostly fullscreen to just setup the shortcut for full screen.

    Roger
    Oh, I mean when you hit F two times and then Tab, so there is nothing but the canvas...then it must be impossible for it to work?

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    562
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Hmmm... I haven't tested it with true fullscreen mode. I mostly work in the first "F" mode so I can move the canvas around. But I don't see why it wouldn't work the toolbar moves up slightly in both fullscreen modes, so if you positition it back to original spot it should still work. I'll try it report back.

  15. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Any luck? But it isn't important, I find that I like to use the first F mode more than total full screen aswell

  16. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    juuuust great

  17. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    173
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    thanks! big help..
    something like this is working for me to work in the regular window mode -
    z::
    Click -5,-5
    Click 26, 397
    return

  18. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Norway, Bergen and France
    Posts
    206
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Just wanna say thank your for the wonderful tip...
    i had to change my workspace though because click on my second monitor created a huge mess with windows....anyone having pb with dual screen?
    i'll report to the author of the software...

    This program seems very handy...and i realize that we could go further that
    autokeying the color picker...it is also possible to change Hue/Saturation/Lightness on the fly while we are painting...it seems easily doable...

    anyone thought of that? i mean i've seen a lot of people asking for this...

    btw if you put in the script:
    CoordMode,Mouse,screen

    you'll be fine in either F modes, because the coordinates are now in reference to the screen and the active window (as it is by default)

    bye guys...
    jimmy

  19. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    4,531
    Thanks
    356
    Thanked 657 Times in 223 Posts
    I believe photoshop has built in scripting available to change things like that (hue value sat etc), not sure all the versions do - and not sure at all how to do it... look in the scripting guide in your adobe folder.

  20. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Norway, Bergen and France
    Posts
    206
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Idiot Apathy
    I believe photoshop has built in scripting available to change things like that (hue value sat etc), not sure all the versions do - and not sure at all how to do it... look in the scripting guide in your adobe folder.
    man i never thought i would ever look into photoshop scripts...
    but you are right, it seems to be a real piece of cake...it's a one or 2 lines job...basically incrementing a variable...

    thanks

  21. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    4,531
    Thanks
    356
    Thanked 657 Times in 223 Posts
    Ha, I feel too dumb to figure that stuff out. Let us know what you make, post it even !

  22. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Norway, Bergen and France
    Posts
    206
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    I would feel the same way if i was not working all day with programming language...however i'm quite new to scripting but here the simple move i managed to produce:

    create a file: toto.jsx (jsx means that it contains javascript)

    you put in it:

    #target photoshop
    app.bringToFront();

    var dummy=app.foregroundColor.hsb.hue
    app.foregroundColor.hsb.hue=dummy+10



    you save the file....

    then let's say you assign to F12 an action which opens this script...
    every time you press F12 the hue of your color is incremented by 10 without dialog box of whatsoever....

    then the plan is to create several small scripts like this one....which decreases hue by 10....same thing for Value and Saturation...
    also files with smaller increments (like +or- 1 for fine-tuning)

    i choose HSB but i could esaily have been RGB ou CMYK

    this is very rough but it's working...
    there's probably a cleaner way to do it...if people are interested i can maybe look for it....

    bye

  23. The Following User Says Thank You to Creatinity For This Useful Post:


  24. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    990
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
    is it possible to make the layers tab and the navigator smaller than photoshop allows by default with this app?

  25. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    problemo

    hi, the hotkey works fine if i just press the windows then x key normally in photoshop...but i would like to map it to a key on my Wacom Intuos3 Graphics Tablet.
    When i program the button in the settings to use windows + x whenever pressed it doesn't work and just opens the start menu.
    So i was going to try using autohotkey to get the tablet key to initiate the colour picker...but i do not know what to type in as the key?

    any help would be much appreciated thankyou

  26. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    4,531
    Thanks
    356
    Thanked 657 Times in 223 Posts
    xanda, much simpler to use a different modifier, instead of the windows key use ctrl or shift. Then put that into your wacom drivers control panel.

  27. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    753
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 62 Times in 58 Posts
    Yeah, it should work just fine. I've got ctrl-space configured to open the Color Picker via AutoHotkey, and that works on the tablet.

  28. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    7,474
    Thanks
    1,696
    Thanked 1,223 Times in 626 Posts
wow, now photoshop is completly short-cutted for me I have
shortkeys for Hue + and - Saturnation + and - and brightness + and -
(based on Creatinity's script.) and Im really thankful for bringing up how to apply the colour picker! thanks alot man! =)

Also, heres some other scripts im useing, I stole em from meatswhorthys thread, awesome. [To change the HSB / RGB sliders.]

http://www.conceptart.org/forums/sho...&postcount=499

Check em out.

  • #26
    Maestro Andres's Avatar
    Maestro Andres is offline It's just a nickname, still too far from being one...
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ecuador
    Posts
    983
    Thanks
    316
    Thanked 124 Times in 102 Posts
    Thought it is a good idea to bump up this thread since having a shortcut for the color picker can be extremely helpful for many, at least for the lazy It's so quick to be able to open the color picker on the spot.

    Also, I add more lines to the previous code so that when you use the command, your mouse position stays in the same spot than moving to the color picker toolbar. In that way, the color picker box appears where your mouse is at. It is the following:

    +Z::
    MouseGetPos, xpos, ypos
    Click 30, 400
    MouseMove, xpos, ypos,0
    return

    Of course the "+Z" is the button combination you are using for triggering the command, in this case, Shift + Z
    SKETCHBOOK SUPPORTGROUP #48
    Maestro Andres | CouchPotato | Mono2k5 | Sawa | 0shade0

    "The aim of figure drawing is never to copy the model but to analyze it." - sfa

  • #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi,
    The following website hosts a software that can open Photoshop color picker with a keyboard shortcut. It works wherever the color toolbar is.
    http://www.peousware.com/?p=16
    Hope it will be helpful !
    PW

  • #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,207
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
    Nice one peous, to bad that one doesn't work when you tab the screen to full size.

    Photoshop could have so many time saving features!
    for example how about being able to favourite brushes, so when you are painting and hitting a key it shows a small star menu enabling to you to hit the favourite brushes fast.
    and indeed a standard short-cut for the colour pick window.

    If any of this would be able with a plugin or photoshop script it would be a huge time saver!
    to bad I have 0 programming skills
    Last edited by EVIL; February 9th, 2009 at 09:47 AM.

  • #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    520
    Thanks
    1,114
    Thanked 2,629 Times in 416 Posts
    Anything for mac users?
    Thx in advance.

  • #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Great App, but not working for CS4.
    Can you make it work for that?

  • Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

    Similar Threads

    1. Color picker shortcut in CS5?
      By Sharkcellar in forum Photoshop
      Replies: 7
      Last Post: July 24th, 2011, 06:44 AM
    2. New Color Picker Shortcut Option for CS4
      By Dark_Eyes in forum Photoshop
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: February 8th, 2010, 12:37 PM
    3. color picker - wrong color square
      By onionface in forum Photoshop
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: October 22nd, 2009, 01:06 AM
    4. Shortcut to Foreground color picker popup
      By smasif in forum Photoshop
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: May 20th, 2008, 02:57 AM
    5. Color picker shortcut?
      By OBX in forum Photoshop
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: April 3rd, 2007, 08:17 AM

    Members who have read this thread: 2

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  

    Developed Actively by the makers of the Best Amazon Podcast