Photoshop will not Open???? FINALLY!!! June 18th

Join 500,000+ artists on ConceptArt.Org.

Its' free and it takes less than 10 seconds!

Join the #1 Art Workshop - LevelUpJoin Premium Art Workshop

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    2,423
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Question Photoshop will not Open???? FINALLY!!! June 18th

    It goes through the set up and right when photoshop should open it just disappears. Does anyone know why this may be?

    thank you,

    -Joshua

    Last edited by JoshuaTheJames; June 18th, 2003 at 12:43 PM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  


  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Austin TX
    Posts
    9,959
    Thanks
    2,028
    Thanked 10,908 Times in 2,478 Posts
    it always does that the first time you ever use it tetsuo...



    kidding...check your scratch disks maybe...or just do a reinstall...i dunno...i dont know crap about the technical stuff...i got that with painter for a while on windows xp pro...had to reinstall and go into RUN: MSCONFIG and shut off all the startup programs except for the wacom drivers.

    it works when I do that on that machine....cant figure it out...dell told me to do a complete reinstall of windows...


    j

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    2,423
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    thanks anyways...

    do you know if I can some how adjust the scratch disk without opening photoshop...

    thanks,

    -Joshua

    that would really suck to reinstall windows... would I have to back up everything before that... hmm I would assume, but I'm not sure...

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    614
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Originally posted by JOSHUATHEJAMES
    that would really suck to reinstall windows... would I have to back up everything before that... hmm I would assume, but I'm not sure...
    I think he meant to reinstall Photoshop.

    Have you restarted your computer? I know that sometimes processes don't close properly in Windows, so whenever you try to open that program it will think it's already open.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    151
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    First, locate your Photoshop preferences file and throw it away; delete it entirely. Then launch the app. You'll have to re-set some of your pref's (most will reset to their factory default), but that's a lot less work than re-installing all over again.

    If that does not work, make sure that you have more than 200 MB or so on the HD's you have/had assigned as your primary and secondary scratch disks. If not, you simply need more HD space.

    Make sure you are trying to launch it by just running the app, not double-clicking on a .PSD file; otherwise the failure to complete app launch might mean that your file is corrupted, or that you lack the appropriate scratch disk space.

    PS7 does save an awful lot of things - brushes, actions, etc. - to the hard drive, and it's conceivable that one or more of these user-saved files that PS reads on launch is corrupted. This is HIGHLY unlikely, but possible.

    If all else fails, re-install the application and try again!

    Hope this helps,
    -Atomick

    --------------------------------------------
    freelance imagemaker + digital experience designer
    http://www.atomick.net
    --------------------------------------------
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    2,423
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Hey guys thanks for all the help!

    A while ago I ended up just installing photoshop under a different user name and settings and that worked out... And just today I just tossed out the settings folder as Atomick said and it worked perfectly!

    once again thanks,

    -Joshua

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    The Phantom Zone
    Posts
    211
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    OR!!! you could....oh.....you fixed it eh? well um good to hear,......*cough*cough*

    actually i had that happen, it sucks, but with me it was a complete reinstall (didn't know about the preferences file until after)

    glad to hear you got it going....

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •