Colour Picker Pallete hotkey?
Join the #1 Art Workshop - LevelUpJoin Premium Art Workshop

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Colour Picker Pallete hotkey?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    1,437
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 89 Times in 34 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    Colour Picker Pallete hotkey?

    G'day guys, I was wondering if anyone knows what the hotkey for the colour picker pallete (the pallete that comes up when you click the forground colour too in the tools menu) is or what it is called in the key shortcuts menu. I've seen painting videos of people using it in the no tools black background view option and it looks very handy but im not sure what the key is. It would be very helpful to know.

    Cheers.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,287
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I forget, but play around with holding ctrl and pressing the number keys... those are the diff. pallette shortcuts (except ctrl-0, that fits the image in the window)

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    1,686
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 124 Times in 69 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    i uusally just have a color wheele onscreen
    and use that as my pallete

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2,648
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 1,429 Times in 152 Posts
    Follows
    1
    Following
    0
    I would also like to know.. I went through so many short keys... but could never find out that one.. in the end I just gave up, surely there is one to bring that window up....

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,287
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    My bad... I was thinking of Painter... photoshop uses the F keys. F6 is the default color pallette....


    And I just actually read you question.... D'oh! Er....

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    1,437
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 89 Times in 34 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    he he well it is in the PS section :p
    hmm it appears that the only way you can make it come up is by clicking a colour picked square.... i'll have a bit more of a search around

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I dont' think there is a hot key for bringing up the window.

    Maybe you can create an action, that shows the palette...

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  8. #8
    asoir's Avatar
    asoir is offline Registered User Level 16 Gladiator: Spartacus' Retiarii
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4,915
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 28 Times in 21 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Argh, I wish there was an option to keep the pallete open, like Painter...It's one of the reasons I switch to Painter sometimes.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    4,531
    Thanks
    356
    Thanked 656 Times in 222 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Ugh, yes answer this question! Stupid adobe...

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Penticton, BC
    Posts
    1,514
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 128 Times in 85 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I am just learning scripting in Adobe photoshop 7// So hope fully ill be able to make a short cut to pop the color pallet window open... At first i tryed to make an action and then give it a short cut key but you can not record window pop ups. Ill post more once i learn more...

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    309
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 33 Times in 17 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    alt+click in brush mode on the color you want ... you can only pick colors that you have already used on screen tho /// not what your asking but the alternative

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Penticton, BC
    Posts
    1,514
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 128 Times in 85 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Actually.. It's not thats it's not possible to do so. You would have to re create the color picker as a script and apply a short cut key to it... As far as I know you have to click and use F6 to bring up the slider... It's allso been a wanted feature for quite some time.. MAybe soon they will do it.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •