Art: How to avoid cracks?
 
View testimonialsView Artwork
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    How to avoid cracks?

    I use water based clay and I have some problems with cracks. Any tips on how to avoid cracks? If the clay dries to fast it crack but I guess there are more tips .

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote


  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Dont let the clay dry out . You might want to try hollowing out the clay before you let it dry. Cracks happen when the outside of the clay dries faster than the inside. You could all so try an oil based or something like sculpey.

    "The only thing we have to do is die. Everything else is a choice."
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    ca
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Dry your clay slow.. try to keep parts you are not working on covered with plastic. The bigger your sculpture is the slower it needs to dry. Time and patience is key

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Calgary. AB
    Posts
    184
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    The only thing you really can do is just keep it from drying too fast. I usually put the piece in a plastic bag with some damp paper towels and let it dry for a week.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    YUL = MONTREAL !
    Posts
    3,534
    Thanks
    276
    Thanked 129 Times in 88 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Clay that already has small particles of hardened clay dust in it tends not too crack as much (perfect for firing too). If yours is standard smooth, the others pointed it perfectly that you need to let it dry super slow. Clay shrinks and will invariably crack if it doesn't dry at the same pace all around. Hollowing helps in that reguard.
    To keep the clay moist when I work on it (weeks on end), I wrap it in damp cloth and add a spoonful of bleach in my spray bottle water (to avoid mildew and rot). I then seal the whole thing in a jumbo plastic bag.
    To do a controled drying I gradualy remove thewater source. So the cloth get less and less water, then switching to paper towels since they dry faster, then nothing on top of the sculpt. I usually end it with a plastic bag on top (but opened at the bottom) with a small cup of water under and next to the piece. I all depends of the size / shape of your art and type of clay used.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    746
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 105 Times in 62 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    It will split if it's too wet, as well. I have a bad habit of working too wet with clay and the results can be awful. Not too dry and not too wet - just find a balance.

    Putting a plastic bag over it will help. It will still dry, but much slower than if it was out in the open.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • 424,149 Artists
  • 3,599,276 Artist Posts
  • 32,941 Sketchbooks
  • 54 New Art Jobs
Art Workshop Discount Inside
Register

Developed Actively by vBSocial.com
The Art Department
SpringOfSea's Sketchbook