Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Kaneohe HI
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    help!! exporting to tape

    ok... im getting frikin confused as hell
    i'm doing a demo reel for my 3d stuff
    i have a digital high 8 camera and
    preimere.
    1. i cant get preimere to export to tape
    2. i can with a generic program at dv quality (720 X480)
    but the picture gets squished
    3. do i use frames?
    4. whats the best atni alias for fonts?
    pls any and all suggestions
    experiance will help
    :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:


  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    338
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    what do you use to connect your camera to the computer?

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Kaneohe HI
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    just a fire wire..
    i think i got most of my problems sovled...
    but i think im stilll losing quite a bit of quailty in the dv compression.. and my tv is clipping the image
    do all tv's clip like this? or is it just because the dv size is 720X480 while tv is around 680-480

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    338
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    what kind of clipping are you getting? is it cutting off the sides or are you getting the action safe and title safe areas cut off? If its the sides, its because of the dv resolution to the tv resolution. I never had that happen to me though.

    Are you recording to DV cam or to VCR? if its the vcr thats where you are losing your quality. also you shouldnt compress your video if you did. Use Premeire it has a good export straight to tape.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Kaneohe HI
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks..
    the clipping is mostly sides. but a little top and bottom too

    i cant get premeire to export strait to tape..
    i can't figure out how to set it up.(its greyed out)
    capture works fine though...
    i have a older sony dv.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 31st, 2011, 10:02 AM
  2. Exporting Painter X-11 Brushes?
    By SHAP00PI in forum Painter
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: March 30th, 2009, 05:55 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 4th, 2008, 03:46 PM
  4. Painter IX.5-- exporting workspace
    By bdfoster in forum Painter
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 18th, 2007, 11:22 AM
  5. exporting a painter file to photoshop
    By misterzoobadoo in forum Painter
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: March 2nd, 2007, 09:24 AM

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Designed by The Coldest Water, we build the coldest best water bottles, ice packs and best pillows.