Painter 6 + Intuos 3 = Total Discord
Join Free Art WorkShopJoin Premium Art Workshop

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Painter 6 + Intuos 3 = Total Discord

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    Unhappy Painter 6 + Intuos 3 = Total Discord

    I bought an Intuos 3 Wacom tablet a few months ago and was eager to test it in Painter. Unfortunately Painter 9 won't install on my Win98 and I have no chance of getting XP due to my system's low stats, so I went for the next best thing- Painter 8, which, however, did not react adequately to the used pressure while drawing, regardless of how much I tweaked the Brush Creator in expressions and so on. So I got the all time favourite Painter 6, which works just perfectly with pressure and all other neat tablet functions, BUT... it screws up the cursor - drawn line alignment. In other words, the cursor follows the exact positioning of the pen on the tablet, yet the paint line is drawn several dozens of pixels to the upper left. It's clearly impossible to use the program in this way.
    I ask you if you have encountered this problem before and if there is a possible solution to it?

    Or will I have to limit myself to Photoshop until I get a better configuration with Win XP to install Painter IX on?

    Thank you.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lisbon, I think...
    Posts
    912
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 153 Times in 107 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I have the exact same problem but I'm using a Intuos 9x12 on Win2k at 1024X768@85Hz the thing is it works correctly on 800X600 res, could this be a wacom driver incompatibility? I'm using 4.61 2 wacom driver (pc491-4a_int.exe). I even run the Corel update to 6.01 but the odd problem still remains, the colour picker works with pin point accuracy its just the brushes.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lisbon, I think...
    Posts
    912
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 153 Times in 107 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Indeed it was, changed to 4.87-2 (pc487-2_32a_int.exe) and now it works perfectly!

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    4,531
    Thanks
    356
    Thanked 656 Times in 222 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    To change pressure you need to go to Edit > Preferences > Brush Tracking. Other than that it sounds like you need to go into the actual Control Panel for your tablet.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    119
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Hmmm I have a similar problem. My tablet works fine at 1600x1200 but at smaller resolutions the cursor has the same weird problem.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lisbon, I think...
    Posts
    912
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 153 Times in 107 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    After some more tests, all you have to do is uninstall the wacom driver and install it back after changing the display resolution (you would like to work with in Painter 6), the driver version was not the problem.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    346
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    make sure your pen is off the tablet

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    241
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    In all honesty, if your comp doesn't have the power to run WinXP, then it doesn't have the grunt to properly manage a tablet. My recommendation is to just buy a new PC. Seriously, you can get a 1.5 Ghz comp with 512 ram for around 300 Aussie dollars nowadays, XP is easy enough to find for free, and that'll get Painter running no probs.

    Last edited by ruzkin; October 31st, 2005 at 10:00 PM.
    My sketchbook Critical Feedback = Luv
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2,089
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 197 Times in 170 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I run Painter IX (and several earlier versions) using:

    Pentium 4
    2.53 gHz
    512 MB RAM
    120 GB hard drive with about 75% free
    128 MB video RAM
    WinXP Home

    .... and can tell you for sure that 512 MB RAM is not enough!


    Jinny

    Please do not PM me with Painter questions. Instead, post them here where everyone can benefit from them. Thanks!

    Jinny Brown
    Visit PixelAlley.com
    and The PainterFactory
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •