Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: The Default Brush setting.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Austin
    Posts
    1,153
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 25 Times in 13 Posts

    Question The Default Brush setting.

    Ok here's the question,

    Say I was making a custom brush but accidentally "set the default" variant instead of hitting "restore default variant" Now the brush is all screwed up.:nopity: How do I return the brush to the default default factory settings?
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote


  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Well, you would have to really be asleep when you are working because if you hit the "set default variant" menu you get a big warning asking if that is what you really want to do.... I guess you could do that and then reinstall painter or see if anyone is nice enough to send you an e-mail with the original variant. :bash:

    Don
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Nottingham; England
    Posts
    309
    Thanks
    91
    Thanked 63 Times in 36 Posts
    I think that with Painter 6 you will need to do a full reinstall of the Painter application. Most users have a backup copy of their default brush library on their hard drive just for such an eventuallity as yours.

    With Painter 7, I believe you can now reinstal just the default brushes without the main application. Check out the version 7 CD's or manual to see if this is possible. On the Windows version you may need to remove the 'read only attributes' before you can use the brushes- don't know for sure. I strongly recommend you keep backups all your brush libraries so that they can be reinstalled quickly when needed.

    David
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Austin
    Posts
    1,153
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 25 Times in 13 Posts
    Heh, yeah Don it was like 5 in the morning when i did it.
    I didn't have a back up saved. I will start doing so in the future. If someone wouldn't mind sending me the default values for the "Round Camelhair" it would be greatly appreciated. I don't know.. for some reason i can't get this thing to act right.:o
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Nottingham; England
    Posts
    309
    Thanks
    91
    Thanked 63 Times in 36 Posts
    No problem,

    I have just e-mailed the default round camelhair settings to you.

    David
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Similar Threads

  1. Setting rotate and zooming to default
    By iamcreasy in forum PHOTOSHOP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 25th, 2012, 02:19 PM
  2. Deleting the default brush sets (in CS3)
    By Angroc in forum PHOTOSHOP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 18th, 2011, 10:09 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 10th, 2011, 07:38 AM
  4. Change brush default layer?
    By pgd in forum PAINTER
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 22nd, 2009, 04:00 PM
  5. How to default a brush space setting? Photoshop
    By Pigeonkill in forum PHOTOSHOP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 6th, 2008, 10:27 PM

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • 424,149 Artists
  • 3,599,276 Artist Posts
  • 32,941 Sketchbooks
  • 54 New Art Jobs
Art Workshop Discount Inside

Developed Actively by vBSocial.com
SpringOfSea's Sketchbook