painter 8 screwed

Join 500,000+ artists on ConceptArt.Org.

Its' free and it takes less than 10 seconds!

Join the #1 Art Workshop - LevelUpJoin Premium Art Workshop

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Exclamation painter 8 screwed

    something happened to my painter recently. the colours have all suddenly becomed screwed up. the images are showing up in hues of blue n green. its liked a hanged imaged. there's nothing wrong with the graphic card or the monitor; the colours are perfectly fine with other applications. can anyone help?

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  


  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    409
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Switch between your colour settings 16bit, 32bit, and check after each time you do this.. You know theres a whole painter section on the forums and Jin is the guru on painter.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Mesa, Arizona
    Posts
    485
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 77 Times in 15 Posts
    Try turning off "Device Dependant Bitmaps" in Painter. You do this by going into Edit>Preferences>Operating Systems and clicking the checkbox and then restart Painter. I haven't had to mess with that since Painter 4, but it might be worth a shot. What you are describing sounds like the problem you used to get with older versions.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    sorry bout it, guess this should be in that part of the forums. i was too panicked when the problem appeared.

    where do i do the colour settings?

    ps: thanks for the help, lyon. but the option is already turned off, and it doesnt work. btw heres an image of the screen.


    Last edited by insomniac; October 6th, 2004 at 09:47 AM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    sarasota
    Posts
    512
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    if you haven't already, update your graphics card drivers. i had the same problem as you and it drove me nuts. then i bought a game and it forced me to update my drivers in order to play. when i loaded up painter after that, everything was fine. no problems since.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    409
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    change your colour settings by right clicking on your desktop and clicking the settings tab. You will see the various colour options on the bottom left hand corner-ish. Thats on a pc, I dont know about macs.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Mesa, Arizona
    Posts
    485
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 77 Times in 15 Posts
    What I meant was to turn the option on. Sorry if that wasn't clear. Let me know if that works.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    now that worked wonders! thanks a lot lyon.

    now angelfire doesnt support remote linking....dang... now i need to find another image hoster..

    thanks anyways guys!

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •