Art: Fixing cracks in Sculpey

Join 500,000+ Artists

Its' free and it takes less than 10 seconds!

Join the #1 Art Workshop - LevelUpJoin Premium Art Workshop

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    1,133
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    Fixing cracks in Sculpey

    Hey!

    I just baked a sculpt and to my horror a few places have (thin) cracks

    Does anyone know why these could have appeared and what i can do to fix them afterwards and paint the sculpt?

    Thank you!

    E.

    Power is nothing without intelligence.

    Sketchbook!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  


  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Utah, USA
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I am not sure what made the cracks, but a good thing you might use to fix them would be a fine apoxie putty, you should be able to find some at any taxidermy store, or online.

    APOXIE SCULPT is a good putty; once mixed, it is very fine, and can be smoothed with water to fit into the smallest cracks.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    561
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I've had sculpey crack even before baking just from getting old and dry. But with yours it could be possibly a weak armature and slight bending. The baked sculpey is really brittle. Other answer could be if you heated it to quickly which can give you problems with armature/previously baked sculpey expanding at a different rate then new sculpey.

    However you should be able to fill cracks with sculpey and bake again. Epoxy putties are good too but it can be difficult to sand evenly since the epoxy putty and the sculpey have different "hardness"

    ___________________
    -----:| |:-----
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    1,133
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    thanx guys

    i'll try those solutions

    imy sculpey di dhave a good armature but it was thick sculpey --


    Power is nothing without intelligence.

    Sketchbook!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Genk,Belgium
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Well this answers a lot of my questions aswell.. thx.

    @ Erik: mogen we het eindresultaat zien? ^^

    Last edited by Cat; July 30th, 2004 at 10:52 AM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    TLS - Translucent Liquid Sculpey
    Squirt some in the crack, smooth over and bake.

    Half way down this page:
    http://polymerclayexpress.com/premo.html

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Chicago area USA
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Just curious as to these cracks... is it actually a crack or are the tiny little fractures? If there is a tiny bit of air trapped in your polymer clay when you bake it, you can get really fine cracks in your clay (some call moons). If you use foil in your armature it can trap the air inside (if you don't pack it hard enough) and lead to tiny moons in random areas... it sucks, I know. But even if you don't use foil these little buggars can plague you.
    Fortunately there are a couple of cures for this... mineral oil is one (basically baby oil) which you can just apply a daub on the spot and leave it to soak into the baked clay overnight and it'll help it disappear. Some folks don't trust this method and the go in a gouge out the area and basically sloosh around a little liquid sculpey in the cavity and then fill the hole with the regular stuff, then rebake it. I've only had a 50% success rate with this though, sometimes it just makes it worse.
    Or course these options for repair are mostly for folks who are trying to keep the "flesh" tone in tact. If you're planning on painting the piece anyway, then yeah epoxy or just straight TLS should do the trick.
    IF you are having problems with real cracks in your clay it can mean a couple of things... you might have not completely baked it all the way through, or maybe it's too thick an area, or you can even just crack it yourself if you pull it out of the oven right away and start handling it, because the clay isn't set up yet but still hot and a bit movable.
    Anyhow, best of luck in conquering this obstacle, hope you find this info helpful.
    Jill


    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

Members who have read this thread: 1

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • 424,149 Artists
  • 3,599,276 Artist Posts
  • 32,941 Sketchbooks
  • 54 New Art Jobs
Art Workshop Discount Inside
Register

Developed Actively by vBSocial.com
The Art Department
SpringOfSea's Sketchbook