Noise Layer won't change?

Join 500,000+ Artists

Its' free and it takes less than 10 seconds!

Join the #1 Art Workshop - LevelUpJoin Premium Art Workshop

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Noise Layer won't change?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    Noise Layer won't change?

    Hey guys, I'm trying to create a star field following this tutorial http://gallery.artofgregmartin.com/t...tar_field.html and it requires you to add a noise layer and then change the Brightness/Contrast of the layer so that the noise looks like stars.

    When I do this, the preview looks how it should, when I click Ok nothing happens. The noise layer just looks the same dark grey instead of black and white? Any idea why this is happening? The only thing that makes it change colour is changing the layer type from Normal to Hard Light.

    Thanks for the help guys.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  


  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Kansas city, MO
    Posts
    1,167
    Thanks
    1,423
    Thanked 867 Times in 333 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Are you adding noise to the top layer?

    Jay's CA.org Sketchbook:
    Jay's Conceptart.org sketchbook

    Check out my portfolio:
    http://jasonrossart.carbonmade.com

    Check out my blog:
    http://mind2pixels.blogspot.com

    "Practice" DOES NOT make perfect...
    "Perfect Practice" makes perfect...
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jason Ross View Post
    Are you adding noise to the top layer?
    No not to the top layer, even when I had multiple black layers on top of the noise layer it is still changing the colour of the top layer? Effecting brightness/contrats etc.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Kansas city, MO
    Posts
    1,167
    Thanks
    1,423
    Thanked 867 Times in 333 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Well you are supposed to add noise to the top layer. If you add noise to the bottom layer and have a top layer of pure black you won't see any noise.

    Jay's CA.org Sketchbook:
    Jay's Conceptart.org sketchbook

    Check out my portfolio:
    http://jasonrossart.carbonmade.com

    Check out my blog:
    http://mind2pixels.blogspot.com

    "Practice" DOES NOT make perfect...
    "Perfect Practice" makes perfect...
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jason Ross View Post
    Well you are supposed to add noise to the top layer. If you add noise to the bottom layer and have a top layer of pure black you won't see any noise.
    Well yes obviously but that's not the problem. All layers have noise on them, but none react to Brightness/contrast changes. They should go from dark grey to black/white. It does in the preview but when I click OK it just goes back to dark grey noise again. Why isn't it changing to the preview like it should?

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Kansas city, MO
    Posts
    1,167
    Thanks
    1,423
    Thanked 867 Times in 333 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    do you have any pics of how it's supposed to look?

    Jay's CA.org Sketchbook:
    Jay's Conceptart.org sketchbook

    Check out my portfolio:
    http://jasonrossart.carbonmade.com

    Check out my blog:
    http://mind2pixels.blogspot.com

    "Practice" DOES NOT make perfect...
    "Perfect Practice" makes perfect...
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    My first image is a hell of a lot lighter than the one below, it's more iron grey than almost black
    Noise Layer won't change?

    then to this
    Noise Layer won't change?
    after a brightness/contrast change. However, mine just remains the same as the first step!

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Kansas city, MO
    Posts
    1,167
    Thanks
    1,423
    Thanked 867 Times in 333 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I tried to replicate the tutorial to see if I had any problems. I didn't have any at first. I did notice that if I tried to change the brightness just a little that nothing would happen despite the preview. It may be a CS4 issue but as long as the layer being edited was on the top of the layer stack then the changes would work fine. Also make sure that legacy is checked when you are making those brightness contrast changes.

    Jay's CA.org Sketchbook:
    Jay's Conceptart.org sketchbook

    Check out my portfolio:
    http://jasonrossart.carbonmade.com

    Check out my blog:
    http://mind2pixels.blogspot.com

    "Practice" DOES NOT make perfect...
    "Perfect Practice" makes perfect...
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •