Setting rotate and zooming to default
Join the #1 Art Workshop - LevelUpJoin Premium Art Workshop

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    Setting rotate and zooming to default

    I know I can use r & z to control rotate and zooming of an image.

    Is there any default hot-key to set
    1. 'zoom' to 'actual pixels'/'fit screen'
    2. and 'rotate' to set to 'reset view'

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I found the hotkey for rotate tool, that is r + Esc

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    Smile

    okey, got the another one too.

    Ctrl + 0 > Fit on screen
    Ctrl + 1 > Actual Pixels

    Guess I should have checked more thoroughly before posting.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    it works also so that double-click the hand tool = fit in view and double click the magnifying glass = actual pixels.

    It's bad that it changes the tool also..

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Thank for your reply.

    But I am using a tablet. So, I guess Hand + Double click isn't going to come handy.

    I am going to re-assign those hot-keys with something more convenient.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I use only tablet, too. But on my pen the upper button makes double click. So if the tool panel is visible, it's really just one click. Still, I don't use those functions too often.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to KimBjork For This Useful Post:


  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by KimBjork View Post
    But on my pen the upper button makes double click.
    This is a nice trick. I've always thought making upper button anything but left click might feel weird.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •