Unable to change brush preset settings in CS5
 
View testimonialsView Artwork
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 28 Times in 28 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    Unable to change brush preset settings in CS5

    I'm trying to change the spacing setting of de standard hard round pressure size brush from 25% to something sub 10% for smoother lines. However as soon as I exit the setting and select the brush again I see the setting has reverted back to 25%. Do I have to apply "save" somewhere or create a new brush with this changed setting? Feels like I'm missing something obvious

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote


  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Kansas city, MO
    Posts
    1,167
    Thanks
    1,423
    Thanked 867 Times in 333 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    The spacing of brushes are saved with the brush. So you have the save the brush with your changes in order to save the hassle of changed the settings over and over.

    Jay's CA.org Sketchbook:
    Jay's Conceptart.org sketchbook

    Check out my portfolio:
    http://jasonrossart.carbonmade.com

    Check out my blog:
    http://mind2pixels.blogspot.com

    "Practice" DOES NOT make perfect...
    "Perfect Practice" makes perfect...
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 28 Times in 28 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Thanks. As you said I ended up creating a custom brush with smaller spacing.

    Edit: You got an awesome sketchbook .

    Last edited by DanijelC; May 20th, 2012 at 07:13 PM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to DanijelC For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    68
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    CS 5 has different settings. If you look at the submenue right under the main menue, you'll see "opacity" and "flow". These are activated by default and override all brushsettings from the brush-menue. Kind of annoying and it took me a while to find out why I couldn't save my brushsetting when we upgraded from CS 3 to CS 5.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Engelszorn For This Useful Post:


Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • 424,149 Artists
  • 3,599,276 Artist Posts
  • 32,941 Sketchbooks
  • 54 New Art Jobs
Art Workshop Discount Inside
Register

Developed Actively by vBSocial.com
The Art Department
SpringOfSea's Sketchbook