Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question How can I do this ?

    How can I do this in painter ?

    http://vimeo.com/21438529

    thx


  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 195 Times in 158 Posts
    you can't do it exactly.
    painter 12 includes a resizable navigator window (hit F1 for details), but it doesn't update in realtime.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    616
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 163 Times in 127 Posts
    Yeah, it updates in realtime.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 195 Times in 158 Posts
    there's a noticeable delay between the panels updates in my painter 12 build.
    64-bit version might be better with navigator refresh rate, I don't know really.
    Last edited by ikken; May 12th, 2012 at 08:07 AM.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    616
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 163 Times in 127 Posts
    Well, I suppose like many comparisons between PS and Painter, PS wins in this regard. Both update after the stroke is finished but Photoshop's updates are almost instantaneous whereas there is a very tiny delay with Painter (in my 64bit setup). The delay is about the same time it takes to swivel my eyeballs over to my second monitor where I keep the panel ~1/4 sec. But the idea is that it's "realtime" surely?

    Oh and just to emphasise for the OP what you said, it's only in Painter 12, earlier versions don't have it.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Torrance, CA
    Posts
    6,800
    Thanks
    2,278
    Thanked 4,263 Times in 2,075 Posts
    Yeah, I'd understand if the update wasn't timely like 5 minutes or something, but it works well enough. I mean why would I obsess that much over a small delay like it's going to ruin the painting or something?

    "If it hadn't been for that navigator window updating faster, I would be an awesome artist by now"


  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 195 Times in 158 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joeparis View Post
    Well, I suppose like many comparisons between PS and Painter, PS wins in this regard. Both update after the stroke is finished but Photoshop's updates are almost instantaneous whereas there is a very tiny delay with Painter (in my 64bit setup).
    uhh ok I see. "tiny delay" in my case turns into a few seconds typical delay; sometimes navigator window doesn't update until I hover mouse over and click somewhere inside. so it might be both mac 32 bit version lagging behind, and relatively high-resolutions I'm painting at.
    Oh and just to emphasise for the OP what you said, it's only in Painter 12, earlier versions don't have it.
    yep. earlier versions have a temporary navigator window, but it's not available as a separate panel.

    Quote Originally Posted by Arshes Nei View Post
    Yeah, I'd understand if the update wasn't timely like 5 minutes or something, but it works well enough. I mean why would I obsess that much over a small delay like it's going to ruin the painting or something?

    "If it hadn't been for that navigator window updating faster, I would be an awesome artist by now"

    :P
    it gets noticeably stuck for me. while there're chances that it's due to my workspace bugging out or 2 GB of ram filling up too quickly or maybe something else, I can't call it "realtime" compared to almost instant photoshop's clone window update. (oh, by the way yes, it's possible to make a clone of current window in painter, but no sure if refresh rate is any better).
    it's certainly not a dealbreaker, just adds to my painter 12 can of woes :\\

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    616
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 163 Times in 127 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ikken View Post
    (oh, by the way yes, it's possible to make a clone of current window in painter, but no sure if refresh rate is any better).
    Yeah, that's a workaround for earlier versions but the hassle is that you have to actually click on the clone doc window for it to refresh.

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Developed Actively by the makers of the Best Amazon Podcast