How to speed up Photoshop CS5?

Join 500,000+ Artists

Its' free and it takes less than 10 seconds!

Join the #1 Art Workshop - LevelUpJoin Premium Art Workshop

Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    4,543
    Thanks
    2,307
    Thanked 2,122 Times in 871 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    How to speed up Photoshop CS5?

    Hi,

    I'm running PS CS5 on Windows XP and it has been running extremely slow. Sometimes it's fine but it can barely handle any images larger than 72 dpi. Some tools take forever to load, such as the smudge tool. I thought it was that my computer couldn't handle running PS along with iTunes but even without iTunes I have the same problems.

    I've tried increasing the percentage of RAM that PS can use as well as the cache levels. My computer has 1684 MB of RAM.

    Any tips would be appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Jake

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  


  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Singapore, which is not in China
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 31 Times in 19 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    ur machine full specs?

    1684 MB of RAM.
    thats one weird amount of RAM

    ►some guitar feedback please!

    my deviantart
    my sketchbook
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    4,543
    Thanks
    2,307
    Thanked 2,122 Times in 871 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Singapore, which is not in China
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 31 Times in 19 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    All I know is it's an HP tower of some kind...
    with Photoshop CS5, u need to have good hardwares..
    especially the graphic card..
    u need to know whats inside ur machine dude..

    even with 1684 MB of RAM its still abit low
    now @ least u need 4gb of RAM for every new version of prog/app u install.

    mayb u open up photoshop and under Help menu,
    select System Info n tell us ur
    - CPU type and speed
    - Graphic Card brand, model and memory
    - OS 32bit or 64bit
    - RAM DDR, DDR2 or DDR3?

    ►some guitar feedback please!

    my deviantart
    my sketchbook
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,047
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 195 Times in 158 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    you need to go 64 bit and add ram. cs5 will work much better.
    I went from win7 + 4 gb ddr2 ram + 512 mb nvidia 9600 gt card PC rig to mbpro (8gb ddr3 ram, 512 mb ati card, 2,0 ghz quadcore cpu) -
    start-up times sped up quite a lot (approx 10 sec first run, less than 5 on 2nd - and I mean quitting photoshop, not just closing documents)
    brushes still have some lag, and mixer brushes lag too - but at least I can go up to 80 px, not 30-40 without getting slowdowns.
    windows versions also had some sort of quickly building up memory leak, that was eating my 3 + gigs, allocated for PS, quite quickly.

    upgrading might be expensive, but a general rule with every CS update since cs3 is investing into both software and hardware, otherwise your tech might be too outdated for adobe's latest programs. (aftereffects cs5 doesn't even install on 32-bit systems, for example.)

    on the fourth day of glitchmas my painter™ gave to me
    four random crashes, three broken brushes, two system hangups & one corrupted workspace
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    819
    Thanks
    397
    Thanked 795 Times in 279 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Alright, well the Ram is how much information your computer stores for processing. CS5 has an option which allows you to allocate some of your paint brush processes to your Video card.

    Go to Edit > Preferences > Performance and:

    1. Allow photoshop to use a larger percentage of your total RAM.
    If it's already using a large percentage you may want to buy more Ram.
    If your motherboard can't support more Ram then you may want to upgrade that too.

    These days 6 Gigabytes of Ram is standard for Desktop PC's.

    2. Enable OpenGL drawing. If you have a particularly good video card (Gauge it by how smooth your frame rate is when you play games/how much it lags) then set it to advanced. Setting it to advanced allows your graphics cards to take some of the processes off the CPU which helps your performance, as well as allocating some additional GPU memory which helps your RAM.

    There's a ton of information but it tends to complicate things quite a bit so those are the base things.



    Jordan Beeston
    Sketchbook Livestream Infinity Wars
    Blessed are they who see beautiful things in humble places where other people see nothing. - Camille Pissarro

    Quote Originally Posted by kev ferrara View Post
    We do transmutational yoga and eat alchemy sandwiches and ride flying unicorns of esoteric freudian solipsism while googling anthropology. Whee!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Singapore, which is not in China
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 31 Times in 19 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ikken View Post
    512 mb ati card
    i always hear ATI cards always cause problems for progs/apps like photoshop..
    due to the OpenGL support
    (which is why i'm adviced not to get ATI cards, EVEN THEY R MORE CHEAP THAN NVIDIA CARDS)

    ikken u can get photoshop to run smoothly on ur ATI card?

    ►some guitar feedback please!

    my deviantart
    my sketchbook
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,047
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 195 Times in 158 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    ^ it's true, but
    1) I didn't have much choice lol - current mbpro line is all ati based;
    2) I can enable advanced gpu features, and PS is running flawlessly for me right now.
    all gpu requiring features (hud colour picker, realtime brush resizing, canvas rotation) are running good.

    I haven't installed maya and mudbox yet, those two can be more affected by a different card though.

    if you have a choice between two (and you're on windows) - always go nvidia.
    I assume apple might punch ati harder so they work better on mac drivers or something, but I'm yet to run into any issues here.

    on the fourth day of glitchmas my painter™ gave to me
    four random crashes, three broken brushes, two system hangups & one corrupted workspace
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Singapore, which is not in China
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 31 Times in 19 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Jacob - ok all i did is click on the "GPU..." under PS CS5 help menu

    n link to this:
    http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/404/kb404898.html

    there it have this:
    http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/404/kb404439.html

    hope these help


    ikken - anyway im using laptop (Acer Aspire 4750G) with nVidia mobile GPU (CUDA supportted) so no prob for me running Photoshop CS5

    Last edited by jakobweiq; June 4th, 2011 at 08:29 AM.
    ►some guitar feedback please!

    my deviantart
    my sketchbook
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Kansas city, MO
    Posts
    1,167
    Thanks
    1,423
    Thanked 867 Times in 333 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Increasing Ram with 32 bit os won't do anything as a 32 bit os can only access 3.5 gigs of ram total. You'll need a 64 bit OS. Photoshop CS3 and below are 32 bit software. CS4 and 5 are geared for 64 bit. I updated to a 64 bit os and 12 gigs of ram. CS4 flies now where it barely crawled on my 32 bit os.

    Jay's CA.org Sketchbook:
    Jay's Conceptart.org sketchbook

    Check out my portfolio:
    http://jasonrossart.carbonmade.com

    Check out my blog:
    http://mind2pixels.blogspot.com

    "Practice" DOES NOT make perfect...
    "Perfect Practice" makes perfect...
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    4,543
    Thanks
    2,307
    Thanked 2,122 Times in 871 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Can I somehow update to a 64 bit OS without having to reinstall everything? I guess I could just put everything on an external drive and then transfer it back after updating.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,047
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 195 Times in 158 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    there're probably ways to update your os and keep installed software, but a fresh install is always better.
    back up your art! or get a 2nd (or an external) hdd for images only.

    on the fourth day of glitchmas my painter™ gave to me
    four random crashes, three broken brushes, two system hangups & one corrupted workspace
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Singapore, which is not in China
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 31 Times in 19 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Jacob - u need a machine than runs on 64bit before u can install 64bit OS/progs/apps

    ►some guitar feedback please!

    my deviantart
    my sketchbook
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  15. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lisbon, I think...
    Posts
    912
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 153 Times in 107 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    GPU acceleration is a joke, it hardly does anything, it was just a way for Adobe to implement on the fly Rotation and other features.

    4GB is the standard and is more than enough, if you have a 64bit OS you won't have any issues with RAM on Photoshop given you have 4GB or more, on CS5 there's a Efficiency indicator at the bottom, click it.

    Main thing in Photoshop is CPU power, that's it, anything over i3 2100 is great, on the AMD side 640/955 are the only worthwhile processors and on the old Core 2 side, anything over E8xxx is great. I bet you have a laptop, given the weird RAM value and an old one at that.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  16. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,047
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 195 Times in 158 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Portus View Post
    GPU acceleration is a joke, it hardly does anything
    Isn't it also responsible for 3D viewport in cs4/5 extended?

    don't forget you can project paint textures in photoshop, and gpu acceleration is a big part of that, including realtime lighting and stuff.

    on the fourth day of glitchmas my painter™ gave to me
    four random crashes, three broken brushes, two system hangups & one corrupted workspace
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  17. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lisbon, I think...
    Posts
    912
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 153 Times in 107 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ikken View Post
    Isn't it also responsible for 3D viewport in cs4/5 extended?

    don't forget you can project paint textures in photoshop, and gpu acceleration is a big part of that, including realtime lighting and stuff.
    Sorry I meant 2D brush rendering speed, having OpenGL ON or OFF had the same performance, tried it with a 8800GT and a HD4850, maybe it had a minimal boost, can't quantize it, could be a placebo effect.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  18. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,047
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 195 Times in 158 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I don't think gpu is affecting brush perfomance at all.
    (I guess) it's only used to calculate bristle brushes 3D model, everything else brush-related is still on cpu/RAM.

    on the fourth day of glitchmas my painter™ gave to me
    four random crashes, three broken brushes, two system hangups & one corrupted workspace
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

Members who have read this thread: 1

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • 424,149 Artists
  • 3,599,276 Artist Posts
  • 32,941 Sketchbooks
  • 54 New Art Jobs
Art Workshop Discount Inside
Register

Developed Actively by vBSocial.com
The Art Department
SpringOfSea's Sketchbook