Art: Casting materials suggestions
Join Free Art WorkShopJoin Premium Art Workshop

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Casting materials suggestions

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    Casting materials suggestions

    Hello everyone, Im taking a sculpting class in school, and sculpted a human figure which we just finished molding. Now the teacher asked us to think of several materials to try and cast our sculpture, and since I have no experience with this at all, I though Ill ask around to to get some ideas.
    I thought about trying plastic, soap, and maybe something translucent. Ill google around and see what I can come up with.

    Here are some pictures of the sculpture before I molded it (they don't do him much justice, but that will have to do):

    Thanks a lot.





    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Oh, and btw, we only did plaster molds, not flexible silicone.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 28 Times in 24 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Then you could cast in latex (which will shrink about 10%) or silicone (expensive). Latex would be hollow, so you would have to have a way of filling it with rigid expanding foam while it was still in the mould. There are also some flexible polyurethanes which *might* work, but they would need release agent and the under cuts wouldn't have to be very severe. That's about all I can think of... there may be more.

    Al

    Last edited by Alaneye; May 18th, 2011 at 05:41 PM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Cool Britannia
    Posts
    718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 123 Times in 83 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Or (depending on how well-built your mould is) shellac and wax the hell out of it, then cast in rigid resin and smash it out. (Just remember the shellac and wax step first! And don't make your mould too durable )

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Thanks,
    I just read a little about soap, and it seems you can't melt it to liquid... Ill try other things.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •