Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 51
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    3,512
    Thanked 4,921 Times in 2,548 Posts

    Still Life Stuff

    I was inspired by fellow artist sone one's thread of his daily oil paintings to finally get off my arse and start painting some of the crap I've collected over the years for that very purpose. Plus I'm always talking about doing simple still lifes to develop skills so figured I better post some. A bit behind on the 'painting a day' goal, but it's a start! Thanks for stopping by!

    Attachment 1231648

    Attachment 1231650

    Attachment 1231652

    Attachment 1231653

    Attachment 1231673

    Attachment 1231675

    Attachment 1231677

    Attachment 1231680

    Attachment 1231681
    What would Caravaggio do?
    _________________________

    Portfolio
    Plein Air
    Digital
    Still Life
    Sight Measuring
    Fundamentals


  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to JeffX99 For This Useful Post:

    + Show/Hide list of the thanked


  4. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Ypsilanti,MI,USA
    Posts
    649
    Thanks
    707
    Thanked 444 Times in 226 Posts
    Inspiring work, Jeff. these showed me I don't have to heap flowers, fruit, bones and scarves and whatever else into one complex group to achive an effective, dramatic composition. Quite the contrary.
    I also like the subtlety of the objects' reflections and the textures of the negative spaces. My favorite are the first monochrome skull and the group of three skulls. Makes me want to trot out my old deer skull and finally grapple with the damn ellipse describing the realtionship of the antlers.
    Looking forward to more.
    "Three's so little room for error."--Elwell

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Cory Hinman For This Useful Post:


  6. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    5,474
    Thanks
    3,142
    Thanked 6,544 Times in 2,756 Posts
    Great stuff, strong and clean compositions. Good sense of believable light.

  7. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Birth Place of the World, NYC
    Posts
    2,845
    Thanks
    2,665
    Thanked 1,051 Times in 687 Posts
    what, no dragons?

    Bah!

    I like the purity of color in the bird skull!
    "Everything must serve the idea. The means used to convey the idea should be the simplest and clear. Just what is required. No extra images. To me this is a universal principle of art. Saying as much as possible with a minimum of means."
    -John Huston, Director

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to OmenSpirits For This Useful Post:


  9. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    2,033
    Thanks
    3,765
    Thanked 1,054 Times in 586 Posts
    Nice still lifes, man!

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Sidharth Chaturvedi For This Useful Post:


  11. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    3,512
    Thanked 4,921 Times in 2,548 Posts
    Hey thanks for the comments everyone - I'll work on some dragons OS! Well....robots first probably...
    What would Caravaggio do?
    _________________________

    Portfolio
    Plein Air
    Digital
    Still Life
    Sight Measuring
    Fundamentals

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to JeffX99 For This Useful Post:


  13. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    307
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 85 Times in 61 Posts
    I think there could be some more lens flare...kidding. These are great. Did you find these skulls, or buy them? I had a deer skull once, until my dog ate it, necrotic brains and all.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to jacobanderson For This Useful Post:


  15. #8
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Lovely, more please.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to OldOmen For This Useful Post:


  17. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    3,512
    Thanked 4,921 Times in 2,548 Posts
    Thanks! I'm workin on it...

    Jake - I find most of them...the "skull project" is to paint every skull in the collection currently...I have no idea how many there are. The first two are an Elk skull I found in Wyoming...I have no idea why I have so many Beaver skulls...I found another hiding on a shelf after painting those three!
    What would Caravaggio do?
    _________________________

    Portfolio
    Plein Air
    Digital
    Still Life
    Sight Measuring
    Fundamentals

  18. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    3,512
    Thanked 4,921 Times in 2,548 Posts
    Haven't had much painting time lately...but here's something old...something new...

    "Everyone Needs a Little Vice"
    Last edited by JeffX99; May 20th, 2011 at 06:53 PM. Reason: Better pic
    What would Caravaggio do?
    _________________________

    Portfolio
    Plein Air
    Digital
    Still Life
    Sight Measuring
    Fundamentals

  19. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to JeffX99 For This Useful Post:


  20. #11
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    ORL, Florida
    Posts
    1,093
    Thanks
    572
    Thanked 393 Times in 269 Posts
    I really like the textural quality of your last painting, Nice work man.
    https://www.artstation.com/artist/robertshirley

    Looking for professional work (both freelance and full time opportunities)!

    Inquiries: Robertshirleyart@gmail.com

  21. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    3,512
    Thanked 4,921 Times in 2,548 Posts
    Thanks Deadly!

    Not much but here's a new skull...a racoon.
    What would Caravaggio do?
    _________________________

    Portfolio
    Plein Air
    Digital
    Still Life
    Sight Measuring
    Fundamentals

  22. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to JeffX99 For This Useful Post:


  23. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    3,512
    Thanked 4,921 Times in 2,548 Posts
    Fox in a box...my first attempt at "Trompe L'oeil". It was fun...will be doing more...

    Updated...after one final pass (I think it's final anyway)...plus I scanned this one so it's a bit more accurate.
    Last edited by JeffX99; June 24th, 2011 at 06:14 PM. Reason: Third pass
    What would Caravaggio do?
    _________________________

    Portfolio
    Plein Air
    Digital
    Still Life
    Sight Measuring
    Fundamentals

  24. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to JeffX99 For This Useful Post:


  25. #14
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Great work,love the last 3 posted.

  26. The Following User Says Thank You to Random_Hobo For This Useful Post:


  27. #15
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    13,867
    Thanks
    4,188
    Thanked 6,638 Times in 4,572 Posts
    Love that last one. Finding skulls in London isn't that easy but I'm going to keep my eyes peeled a bit more.

  28. The Following User Says Thank You to Black Spot For This Useful Post:


  29. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    3,512
    Thanked 4,921 Times in 2,548 Posts
    Thanks Random and Black Spot! Actually had another pass at it so new image...probably needs one more pass...thanks for the feedback!
    What would Caravaggio do?
    _________________________

    Portfolio
    Plein Air
    Digital
    Still Life
    Sight Measuring
    Fundamentals

  30. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    360
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 166 Times in 54 Posts
    Nice Trompe L'oeil. I like the shadow of the skull because it helps describe the shape of the underside we can't see.

  31. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    5,474
    Thanks
    3,142
    Thanked 6,544 Times in 2,756 Posts
    love the fox in a box. Great work

  32. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    118
    Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts
    inspirational work, thank you!

  33. The Following User Says Thank You to rattus For This Useful Post:


  34. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    3,512
    Thanked 4,921 Times in 2,548 Posts
    Thanks all! Wish I had something new to post...I will soon!
    What would Caravaggio do?
    _________________________

    Portfolio
    Plein Air
    Digital
    Still Life
    Sight Measuring
    Fundamentals

  35. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    369
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 79 Times in 64 Posts
    Really enjoying your stuff here. I'm looking forward to the update.
    Sketchbook: There and Back again Updated- 7/04/12

  36. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Ypsilanti,MI,USA
    Posts
    649
    Thanks
    707
    Thanked 444 Times in 226 Posts
    Love the textures of the vice! The fox in the box is great compositionally, but I feel the skull needs more development. Or...I don't know, that great cast shadow resolves any ambiguity with a nice touch of drama. Anyway, that one got me thinking, so thanks much!

    By the by, what size are you working at, and could the vice be re-scanned so as to allow loving perusal of the textures?
    "Three's so little room for error."--Elwell

  37. The Following User Says Thank You to Cory Hinman For This Useful Post:


  38. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    That's a really neat idea to paint a series of skulls, that would make an interesting gallery display. And the textures on the vice are wonderful.

    Thank you for the inspiration.

  39. The Following User Says Thank You to Faust Arp For This Useful Post:


  40. #24
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    ORL, Florida
    Posts
    1,093
    Thanks
    572
    Thanked 393 Times in 269 Posts
    Post moar Jeff!

    NOW.
    https://www.artstation.com/artist/robertshirley

    Looking for professional work (both freelance and full time opportunities)!

    Inquiries: Robertshirleyart@gmail.com

  41. The Following User Says Thank You to Deadlyhazard For This Useful Post:


  42. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    3,512
    Thanked 4,921 Times in 2,548 Posts
    Thanks everyone.
    The vice is 12x16 Cory - too big for scanning. But I could put half of it on there I s'pose.

    Here's a new piece - not terribly happy with it but I tried to take some process shots and make it an animated .gif. The subject is the newest skull in the collection and is pretty special. My Grandad picked that up out on the Channel Islands many years ago, my uncle had it in his small studio and he recently passed away, so it came down to me.
    It is a pretty rare species of goat now, estimated at only about 200 left.

    Anyway, here's the setup and the "process"...(I hope the .gif works...never made one before)...

    Huh - well, it didn't work....worked when I tested it. Oh well...I'll post the pics separately I guess. Tomorrow...

    Studio setup
    Attachment 1261560

    Applying tone (thin Burnt Sienna)
    Attachment 1262678 Attachment 1262679

    Evened out tone > Measuring and wiping out
    Attachment 1262680 Attachment 1262681

    Drawing > More drawing and wiping out
    Attachment 1262682 Attachment 1262683

    Shadows and Darks > Background and Details
    Attachment 1262684 Attachment 1262685

    Almost > Final adjustments...tweaking
    Attachment 1262686 Attachment 1262687
    Last edited by JeffX99; June 24th, 2011 at 02:57 PM.
    What would Caravaggio do?
    _________________________

    Portfolio
    Plein Air
    Digital
    Still Life
    Sight Measuring
    Fundamentals

  43. The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to JeffX99 For This Useful Post:


  44. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Singapore / New Haven, CT
    Posts
    789
    Thanks
    321
    Thanked 352 Times in 324 Posts
    I really love the texture on the vise and the wooden box. Thanks for posting up your process as well!

    When you say "wiping out" do you mean putting turps on a cloth and wiping off the paint or have I completely misinterpreted things?
    Sketchbook

    NaidyBlack SpotEyestrainVK

    “This is [...] where the anvils are made of graphite, the hammers are as true as rectangular marquee selections and the fires burn with the light of a thousand lensflares.” --Jason Rainville

  45. The Following User Says Thank You to krysjez For This Useful Post:


  46. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    3,512
    Thanked 4,921 Times in 2,548 Posts
    Thanks krysjez! Yes, that is exactly the technique - although I usually do most of it with a clean brush dipped in turp, draw or "thin out" the section I want to wipe out. This is also a great way to work with charcoal - tone the entire page and use your kneaded eraser to pull out the lights - then push in the darks.
    What would Caravaggio do?
    _________________________

    Portfolio
    Plein Air
    Digital
    Still Life
    Sight Measuring
    Fundamentals

  47. The Following User Says Thank You to JeffX99 For This Useful Post:


  48. #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    855
    Thanks
    350
    Thanked 286 Times in 234 Posts
    Jeff you have such amazing still lifes. Really inspirational stuff.

  49. The Following User Says Thank You to Ven S For This Useful Post:


  50. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    3,512
    Thanked 4,921 Times in 2,548 Posts
    Thanks Ven! I enjoy still life because they can be a good cross between conceptual ideas, design and good painting practice.

    Here's a different shot of that fox skull in the box - it took on a little more realism under natural light. Working on another that I'll post in a few...when it gets to finish.
    What would Caravaggio do?
    _________________________

    Portfolio
    Plein Air
    Digital
    Still Life
    Sight Measuring
    Fundamentals

  51. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to JeffX99 For This Useful Post:


  52. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    The skull paintings are amazing! How long did the fox in the box and goat one take to make?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. SketchBook: life an' stuff an' that 28.08.12
    By strybjorn in forum Sketchbooks
    Replies: 312
    Last Post: August 28th, 2012, 08:38 AM
  2. SketchBook: My first post - Life drawing and other STUFF
    By SarSengo in forum Sketchbooks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 7th, 2012, 04:32 PM
  3. Art: Patdzon's life studies and misc. stuff
    By Dizon in forum Fine Art
    Replies: 103
    Last Post: August 28th, 2007, 09:08 AM
  4. Art: More stuff from life...
    By le_fish in forum Fine Art
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: January 14th, 2005, 11:16 PM
  5. Art: new life drawing stuff !!
    By J.Peckham in forum Fine Art
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 18th, 2003, 03:47 PM

Members who have read this thread: 3

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Designed by The Coldest Water, we build the coldest best water bottles, ice packs and best pillows.