Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 51
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    3,512
    Thanked 4,914 Times in 2,547 Posts

    Still Life Stuff

    I was inspired by fellow artist sone one's thread of his daily oil paintings to finally get off my arse and start painting some of the crap I've collected over the years for that very purpose. Plus I'm always talking about doing simple still lifes to develop skills so figured I better post some. A bit behind on the 'painting a day' goal, but it's a start! Thanks for stopping by!

    Attachment 1231648

    Attachment 1231650

    Attachment 1231652

    Attachment 1231653

    Attachment 1231673

    Attachment 1231675

    Attachment 1231677

    Attachment 1231680

    Attachment 1231681
    What would Caravaggio do?
    _________________________

    Portfolio
    Plein Air
    Digital
    Still Life
    Sight Measuring
    Fundamentals


  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to JeffX99 For This Useful Post:

    + Show/Hide list of the thanked


  4. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Ypsilanti,MI,USA
    Posts
    649
    Thanks
    707
    Thanked 444 Times in 226 Posts
    Inspiring work, Jeff. these showed me I don't have to heap flowers, fruit, bones and scarves and whatever else into one complex group to achive an effective, dramatic composition. Quite the contrary.
    I also like the subtlety of the objects' reflections and the textures of the negative spaces. My favorite are the first monochrome skull and the group of three skulls. Makes me want to trot out my old deer skull and finally grapple with the damn ellipse describing the realtionship of the antlers.
    Looking forward to more.
    "Three's so little room for error."--Elwell

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Cory Hinman For This Useful Post:


  6. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    5,302
    Thanks
    3,043
    Thanked 6,386 Times in 2,660 Posts
    Great stuff, strong and clean compositions. Good sense of believable light.

  7. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Birth Place of the World, NYC
    Posts
    2,845
    Thanks
    2,665
    Thanked 1,051 Times in 687 Posts
    what, no dragons?

    Bah!

    I like the purity of color in the bird skull!
    "Everything must serve the idea. The means used to convey the idea should be the simplest and clear. Just what is required. No extra images. To me this is a universal principle of art. Saying as much as possible with a minimum of means."
    -John Huston, Director

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to OmenSpirits For This Useful Post:


  9. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    2,033
    Thanks
    3,765
    Thanked 1,054 Times in 586 Posts
    Nice still lifes, man!

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Sidharth Chaturvedi For This Useful Post:


  11. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    3,512
    Thanked 4,914 Times in 2,547 Posts
    Hey thanks for the comments everyone - I'll work on some dragons OS! Well....robots first probably...
    What would Caravaggio do?
    _________________________

    Portfolio
    Plein Air
    Digital
    Still Life
    Sight Measuring
    Fundamentals

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to JeffX99 For This Useful Post:


  13. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    307
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 85 Times in 61 Posts
    I think there could be some more lens flare...kidding. These are great. Did you find these skulls, or buy them? I had a deer skull once, until my dog ate it, necrotic brains and all.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to jacobanderson For This Useful Post:


  15. #8
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Lovely, more please.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to OldOmen For This Useful Post:


  17. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    3,512
    Thanked 4,914 Times in 2,547 Posts
    Thanks! I'm workin on it...

    Jake - I find most of them...the "skull project" is to paint every skull in the collection currently...I have no idea how many there are. The first two are an Elk skull I found in Wyoming...I have no idea why I have so many Beaver skulls...I found another hiding on a shelf after painting those three!
    What would Caravaggio do?
    _________________________

    Portfolio
    Plein Air
    Digital
    Still Life
    Sight Measuring
    Fundamentals

  18. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    3,512
    Thanked 4,914 Times in 2,547 Posts
    Haven't had much painting time lately...but here's something old...something new...

    "Everyone Needs a Little Vice"
    Last edited by JeffX99; May 20th, 2011 at 06:53 PM. Reason: Better pic
    What would Caravaggio do?
    _________________________

    Portfolio
    Plein Air
    Digital
    Still Life
    Sight Measuring
    Fundamentals

  19. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to JeffX99 For This Useful Post:


  20. #11
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    ORL, Florida
    Posts
    1,088
    Thanks
    570
    Thanked 391 Times in 269 Posts
    I really like the textural quality of your last painting, Nice work man.
    https://www.artstation.com/artist/robertshirley

    Looking for professional work (both freelance and full time opportunities)!

    Inquiries: Robertshirleyart@gmail.com

  21. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    3,512
    Thanked 4,914 Times in 2,547 Posts
    Thanks Deadly!

    Not much but here's a new skull...a racoon.
    What would Caravaggio do?
    _________________________

    Portfolio
    Plein Air
    Digital
    Still Life
    Sight Measuring
    Fundamentals

  22. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to JeffX99 For This Useful Post:


  23. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    3,512
    Thanked 4,914 Times in 2,547 Posts
    Fox in a box...my first attempt at "Trompe L'oeil". It was fun...will be doing more...

    Updated...after one final pass (I think it's final anyway)...plus I scanned this one so it's a bit more accurate.
    Last edited by JeffX99; June 24th, 2011 at 06:14 PM. Reason: Third pass
    What would Caravaggio do?
    _________________________

    Portfolio
    Plein Air
    Digital
    Still Life
    Sight Measuring
    Fundamentals

  24. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to JeffX99 For This Useful Post:


  25. #14
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Great work,love the last 3 posted.

  26. The Following User Says Thank You to Random_Hobo For This Useful Post:


  27. #15
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    13,316
    Thanks
    4,086
    Thanked 6,389 Times in 4,400 Posts
    Love that last one. Finding skulls in London isn't that easy but I'm going to keep my eyes peeled a bit more.

  28. The Following User Says Thank You to Black Spot For This Useful Post:


Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. SketchBook: life an' stuff an' that 28.08.12
    By strybjorn in forum Sketchbooks
    Replies: 312
    Last Post: August 28th, 2012, 08:38 AM
  2. SketchBook: My first post - Life drawing and other STUFF
    By SarSengo in forum Sketchbooks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 7th, 2012, 04:32 PM
  3. Art: Patdzon's life studies and misc. stuff
    By Dizon in forum Fine Art
    Replies: 103
    Last Post: August 28th, 2007, 09:08 AM
  4. Art: More stuff from life...
    By le_fish in forum Fine Art
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: January 14th, 2005, 11:16 PM
  5. Art: new life drawing stuff !!
    By J.Peckham in forum Fine Art
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 18th, 2003, 03:47 PM

Members who have read this thread: 3

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Developed Actively by the makers of the Best Amazon Podcast