Art: HELP.... does wall plaster work ok if i wont 2 make a 2 part mold???
Join Free Art WorkShopJoin Premium Art Workshop

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: HELP.... does wall plaster work ok if i wont 2 make a 2 part mold???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    HELP.... does wall plaster work ok if i wont 2 make a 2 part mold???

    hi im wanting to have ago at casting and mold making... have looked up a few bits and bobs.... and i would also like to see how cheaply i can do my trials as we all know we can learn alot from our mistacks its being able to afford to use the knowlege we gain from the experiance of cocking up... and i expect to... lol any help would be very greatfully recived...

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    221
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    By using inferior materials you make it both harder to succeed and harder to learn from your mistakes.

    So, yes, you can. But it'll almost certainly be frustrating and leave you with an inferior or even no product.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Orlando Florida, usa
    Posts
    1,389
    Thanks
    313
    Thanked 225 Times in 218 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Hi, you need to use " Hydracal" { maybe misspelled,} it's a dry, powdered plaster that mixed with water and poured into a mould will kick off fairly rapidly and begin to generate heat as it begins it's drying process...don't ever, ever, ever, use plaster in a living cast,ie face mold or any body part. It will give you 3rd degree burns....

    Mah ' Crub

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    211
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Hydrocal or ultracal 30. should do perfect for 2 part hard mould. if not available in your country (usually not available in europe) you can use the plaster that dentist use is as close to ultracal you can find.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    Talking

    Thanx u all for the info. I realy am greatfull.il try what u have surgested. Like advised no point trying things out if there is a good chance url go bad. Cheered guys. Any more tips or sugestions. Greatfully revived as always.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    483
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 84 Times in 77 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Clumsy-cow View Post
    Thanx u all for the info. I realy am greatfull.il try what u have surgested. Like advised no point trying things out if there is a good chance url go bad. Cheered guys. Any more tips or sugestions. Greatfully revived as always.
    What exactly are you trying to do?
    If you use ANY water based mold making material, it will cause resin to bubble like oven cleaner. If that is what you're casting with....

    Last edited by philofmars; April 12th, 2011 at 05:29 PM.
    www.findphil.com for a look at my older stuff
    www.facebook.com/vig.illustrationgraphics for recent stuff
    http://velikan.tumblr.com/ for the latest up-to-the-minute stuff, and process nonsense
    And finally, http://www.here-there-be-monsters.net/ is the place to be if you want to buy some of my work that has been kitted by the talented hand of Dave.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •