Page 1 of 32 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 957

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Adelaide/Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 550 Times in 497 Posts

    Standing at the limit of an endless ocean 2-APR-2017

    12345
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by JamesSimons; April 1st, 2017 at 10:07 PM.
    "You're already DEAD!"
    Princes of the Universe

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 639 Times in 596 Posts
    *High Fives*
    Enjoy your Doom!
    May Strength Be Kind and Courage Gentle
    Princes of the Universe

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Just Call Me Bruce! For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    south australia
    Posts
    970
    Thanks
    526
    Thanked 493 Times in 467 Posts
    good work bro!
    remember to update your sig.
    Princes of the Universe
    ~AdamSimons~~JustCallMeBruce!~~JamesSimons~

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to adamsimons For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Adelaide/Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 550 Times in 497 Posts
    "You're already DEAD!"
    Princes of the Universe

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Adelaide/Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 550 Times in 497 Posts

    Update!

    Just some random stuff and a Character/mech design I'm working on inspired by the designs of Front Mission,Maschinen Krieger and Armored Trooper VOTOMS.
    Attachment 1042504

    Attachment 1042506

    Attachment 1042507

    Attachment 1042509
    "You're already DEAD!"
    Princes of the Universe

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Adelaide/Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 550 Times in 497 Posts

    Update!

    More work on my painting.
    A Bruce lee photo study.
    And some random sketchbook pages

    Attachment 1048182

    Attachment 1048184

    Attachment 1048187

    Attachment 1048189

    Attachment 1048191

    Attachment 1048192

    Attachment 1048194
    "You're already DEAD!"
    Princes of the Universe

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to JamesSimons For This Useful Post:


  10. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    241
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 70 Times in 64 Posts
    nice work James, keep it up!

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to seetsy For This Useful Post:


  12. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Adelaide/Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 550 Times in 497 Posts

    Rage of a Ninja!

    Decided to call my cat-robot finished and start work on a new character + some stuff from my sketchbook
    P.S. on the last image the blue dude is by JustCallMeBruce

    Attachment 1052786

    Attachment 1052787

    Attachment 1052788

    Attachment 1052789

    Attachment 1052790

    Attachment 1052792

    Attachment 1052793

    Attachment 1052795

    Attachment 1052796

    Attachment 1052797

    Attachment 1052798
    "You're already DEAD!"
    Princes of the Universe

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to JamesSimons For This Useful Post:


  14. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    south australia
    Posts
    970
    Thanks
    526
    Thanked 493 Times in 467 Posts
    more characters please!
    good work james, i look forward to seeing your progress on your vikking
    Princes of the Universe
    ~AdamSimons~~JustCallMeBruce!~~JamesSimons~

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to adamsimons For This Useful Post:


  16. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 639 Times in 596 Posts
    Wow did I really draw that, I didn't know I was so good
    May Strength Be Kind and Courage Gentle
    Princes of the Universe

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Just Call Me Bruce! For This Useful Post:


  18. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Adelaide/Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 550 Times in 497 Posts

    Tough boy!

    Not much to post this week. Some more work on my character, still deciding on a colour scheme. Also started to do some still life painting
    + some sketchbook page's.
    Attachment 1057420

    Attachment 1057421

    Attachment 1057422

    Attachment 1057423
    "You're already DEAD!"
    Princes of the Universe

  19. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    south australia
    Posts
    970
    Thanks
    526
    Thanked 493 Times in 467 Posts
    this is a funny update
    well done!
    Princes of the Universe
    ~AdamSimons~~JustCallMeBruce!~~JamesSimons~

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to adamsimons For This Useful Post:


  21. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    448
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 107 Times in 94 Posts
    hhh nice drawing
    really cool sketchbook keep drawind dont stop

  22. The Following User Says Thank You to CRYPT For This Useful Post:


  23. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Adelaide/Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 550 Times in 497 Posts

    Your mad. Gordon is a great ninja

    Still working on my character not sure how far to take it, some more still life painting,a mini ink illustration and some staff from my sketchbook.

    Attachment 1062042

    Attachment 1062043

    Attachment 1062044

    Attachment 1062046

    Attachment 1062047

    Attachment 1062049

    Attachment 1062051

    Attachment 1062052
    "You're already DEAD!"
    Princes of the Universe

  24. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    south australia
    Posts
    970
    Thanks
    526
    Thanked 493 Times in 467 Posts
    the repetition of the knife shapes in that square inked piece is cool.
    good work!
    Princes of the Universe
    ~AdamSimons~~JustCallMeBruce!~~JamesSimons~

  25. The Following User Says Thank You to adamsimons For This Useful Post:


  26. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Adelaide/Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 550 Times in 497 Posts

    "I... eat... your...sandwiches. I eat 'em up!"

    The first two are done in photoshop and the last three are done with pen ink
    Attachment 1064097

    Attachment 1064098

    Attachment 1064100

    Attachment 1064102

    Attachment 1064106
    "You're already DEAD!"
    Princes of the Universe

  27. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Adelaide/Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 550 Times in 497 Posts

    Hadoken!

    Another Photoshop study and some sketchbook stuff the Ryu's are drawn from the sf3 sprites.
    Attachment 1070967

    Attachment 1070968

    Attachment 1070969

    Attachment 1070971

    Attachment 1070972

    Attachment 1070973

    Attachment 1070974
    "You're already DEAD!"
    Princes of the Universe

  28. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Adelaide/Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 550 Times in 497 Posts

    Armbar!

    No painting this week just some sketchbook stuff from photos, imagination and other artists.

    Attachment 1074233

    Attachment 1074234

    Attachment 1074235

    Attachment 1074236

    Attachment 1074238

    Attachment 1074239

    Attachment 1074240
    "You're already DEAD!"
    Princes of the Universe

  29. The Following User Says Thank You to JamesSimons For This Useful Post:


  30. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Adelaide/Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 550 Times in 497 Posts

    freestlye!

    Just painting today still trying to get comfortable with using a wacom to draw/paint
    the first two are from ref the last three are imagination.
    Attachment 1079061

    Attachment 1079062

    Attachment 1079063

    Attachment 1079064

    Attachment 1079065
    "You're already DEAD!"
    Princes of the Universe

  31. The Following User Says Thank You to JamesSimons For This Useful Post:


  32. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    south australia
    Posts
    970
    Thanks
    526
    Thanked 493 Times in 467 Posts
    good work james!
    Princes of the Universe
    ~AdamSimons~~JustCallMeBruce!~~JamesSimons~

  33. The Following User Says Thank You to adamsimons For This Useful Post:


  34. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Adelaide/Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 550 Times in 497 Posts

    It's been a long time.

    "You're already DEAD!"
    Princes of the Universe

  35. The Following User Says Thank You to JamesSimons For This Useful Post:


  36. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 639 Times in 596 Posts
    It's been a long time Brother!
    May Strength Be Kind and Courage Gentle
    Princes of the Universe

  37. The Following User Says Thank You to Just Call Me Bruce! For This Useful Post:


  38. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Adelaide/Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 550 Times in 497 Posts

    Bob sapp Running

    A tank design I did for fun.
    Attachment 1145626
    Some sketchbook stuff.
    Attachment 1145627
    Attachment 1145628




    Attachment 1145630...
    Last edited by JamesSimons; April 16th, 2011 at 06:03 AM.
    "You're already DEAD!"
    Princes of the Universe

  39. The Following User Says Thank You to JamesSimons For This Useful Post:


  40. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 639 Times in 596 Posts
    I could hardly bear the wait!
    Tanks a nice update there bro!
    May Strength Be Kind and Courage Gentle
    Princes of the Universe

  41. The Following User Says Thank You to Just Call Me Bruce! For This Useful Post:


  42. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    south australia
    Posts
    970
    Thanks
    526
    Thanked 493 Times in 467 Posts
    the main character in the tank piece was left with out any colour!
    I look over at what doing from time to time and when I see you working on a charming image like this one, i can imagine what it will look like after the next level of finish is applied.
    you often stop here though (I can understand why(from experience)).
    on the next one I want to see it taken to the next level(even(especially)if its too hard)!
    Princes of the Universe
    ~AdamSimons~~JustCallMeBruce!~~JamesSimons~

  43. The Following User Says Thank You to adamsimons For This Useful Post:


  44. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Adelaide/Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 550 Times in 497 Posts

    Cat Fort!

    "You're already DEAD!"
    Princes of the Universe

  45. The Following User Says Thank You to JamesSimons For This Useful Post:


  46. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    south australia
    Posts
    970
    Thanks
    526
    Thanked 493 Times in 467 Posts
    good work, keep pushing the construction.
    Princes of the Universe
    ~AdamSimons~~JustCallMeBruce!~~JamesSimons~

  47. The Following User Says Thank You to adamsimons For This Useful Post:


  48. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Adelaide/Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 550 Times in 497 Posts

    Turn it frank! turn it!

    Woo second page.
    Hope to have some finished work to show next month.
    Attachment 1157305

    Attachment 1157306

    Attachment 1157307

    Attachment 1157308
    "You're already DEAD!"
    Princes of the Universe

  49. The Following User Says Thank You to JamesSimons For This Useful Post:


  50. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Adelaide/Laura, South Austraila
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 550 Times in 497 Posts

    Hybrid Wrestling

    "You're already DEAD!"
    Princes of the Universe

  51. The Following User Says Thank You to JamesSimons For This Useful Post:


  52. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    south australia
    Posts
    970
    Thanks
    526
    Thanked 493 Times in 467 Posts
    good work keeping up the work dude-bro
    Princes of the Universe
    ~AdamSimons~~JustCallMeBruce!~~JamesSimons~

  53. The Following User Says Thank You to adamsimons For This Useful Post:


Page 1 of 32 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. SketchBook: ʕ; •`ᴥ•´ʔ ☆Sketchbook☆! (December 2016 Updated )
    By Lostcookie in forum Sketchbooks
    Replies: 225
    Last Post: December 12th, 2016, 03:01 PM
  2. Replies: 269
    Last Post: March 21st, 2016, 06:17 PM
  3. SketchBook: ☆ waffles' sketchbook adventure! ☆
    By waffles! in forum Sketchbooks
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: May 31st, 2010, 08:15 AM
  4. Art: data::update::
    By Albino Squid in forum Finished Art
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: March 15th, 2005, 08:15 AM

Members who have read this thread: 2

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Developed Actively by the makers of the Best Amazon Podcast