How to achieve this brush effect?
Join the #1 Art Workshop - LevelUpJoin Premium Art Workshop

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,526
    Thanks
    6,808
    Thanked 348 Times in 275 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    Thumbs up How to achieve this brush effect?

    Visit: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XMM3Z...eature=related

    At 1:58 onwards, he talks about setting up the brush so that the harder you press on your tablet, the darker the colors get, and the lighter you press, the lighter the colors get.

    He shows how he set this up by going to the brush settings, then choosing "Pen Pressure" under the "Opacity Jitter" slider.

    I did the same but I'm not getting anything like his.
    Regardless of whether I press down hard or soft on the tablet, the output is still the same tone.

    Do I need to setup other stuff to get this effect? Like opacity or flow?
    I'm using Photoshop 7 (shouldn't be a difference) and Intuos 4.
    The brush I'm using is the hard round brush.

    Thanks!
    Xeon

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    New Haven, CT
    Posts
    2,081
    Thanks
    323
    Thanked 968 Times in 519 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    It should work with those settings. One thing you can check, is double check your brush's spacing. If it's set very small, the color can build very quickly, and may appear to be coming out full strength. You can try changing the spacing to see if that helps, or you can also set Flow to pen pressure as well, which will make a light touch have less opacity and flow, and thus build even slower.

    It's also possible it's an issue with the pad's settings or driver install, so double check those as well. For example, if it's set too sensitive, even a light touch may read as a much heavier one.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to J Wilson For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lisbon, I think...
    Posts
    912
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 153 Times in 107 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Maybe he adjusted the pressure scale, on my Intuos 1 computer it's really easy to adjust it since the drivers support it and I had to do it for Photoshop because the default pressure is very hard.

    See this thread:
    http://www.conceptart.org/forums/sho...d.php?t=154862

    Last edited by Portus; June 27th, 2010 at 08:40 PM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Portus For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Paisley, Scotland
    Posts
    224
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 57 Times in 37 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Maybe you should post a screenshot of your brush settings? It's been a while since I've seen Photoshop 7. Are there any triangles with exclamation points in them in your brush settings? Do your brush settings show a brush preview and if so, does it look as though the opacity is changing in that preview.

    I've attached a file that shows what I mean. In one opacity is controlled by pressure (and the brush preview reflects this) and in the other it doesn't.

    Otherwise I'd do what J Wilson suggested and grab the latest drivers from Wacom. I've got an old Graphire tablet lying in work and for some reason every now and again it loses pressure and I have to unplug it and plug it back in again.

    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to JohnMalcolm1970 For This Useful Post:


  8. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,526
    Thanks
    6,808
    Thanked 348 Times in 275 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    Thumbs up

    Hi guys,

    Thanks for your replies. I've tried the suggestions but it's still not working. No matter how lightly I press or how hard, the stupid thing still outputs the same kind of tone.

    Below are all my Photoshop 7 settings screenshots and also my Wacom Intuos 4 screenshots:




    This is a brand new Intuos 4 and I've downloaded the latest drivers.

    Pls advise. Thanks!
    Xeon

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  9. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lisbon, I think...
    Posts
    912
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 153 Times in 107 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    It appears pressure isn't working on your Intuos in Photoshop, is it just Photoshop or it happens in all programs?

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Portus For This Useful Post:


  11. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Paisley, Scotland
    Posts
    224
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 57 Times in 37 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Xeon_OND View Post
    Hi guys,

    Thanks for your replies. I've tried the suggestions but it's still not working. No matter how lightly I press or how hard, the stupid thing still outputs the same kind of tone.

    Below are all my Photoshop 7 settings screenshots and also my Wacom Intuos 4 screenshots:




    This is a brand new Intuos 4 and I've downloaded the latest drivers.

    Pls advise. Thanks!
    Xeon
    When looking at the main page of the Wacom settings can you see different levels of pressure bottom left?

    A couple of other things to try.

    1) Click on 'Options' in your Wacom settings. If the Pressure Compatibility button is unchecked then check it.

    or

    2) Run the Wacom Tablet Preference File Utility and use it to reset your tablet prefs

    or

    3) Back up any custom Photoshop stuff you have (modified keystrokes, workspaces, custom brushes, etc.) and launch Photoshop while holding ALT+SHIFT+CTRL down. This will reset Photoshop to defaults.

    4) Uninstall the Wacom drivers and then reinstall them

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to JohnMalcolm1970 For This Useful Post:


  13. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,526
    Thanks
    6,808
    Thanked 348 Times in 275 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    Thumbs up

    Hi guys!

    I've just tried it on CS4, and IT WORKS!!!!
    SHIT, I'm so happy! Apparently, PS7, being an older version, doesn't seem to detect pressure levels regardless of what settings I put.

    And I was so scared that my tablet is a faulty one.

    Thanks for all your help!
    Xeon

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •