Scanner stretches images wider than it should, help!
 
View testimonialsView Artwork
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    TX, USA
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    Scanner stretches images wider than it should, help!

    Forgive me I've made a simular thread long ago but I'm still having issues that need resolve! If there's another sub forum more appropriate for this thread please move it.
    Everytime I scan an image I realize by observing the scanner viewer (I use ScanWizard 5) and the original piece comparing, the image scanned tends to be stretched out in width by some percentage in pixels. I don't know what's causing it and I'm sure I have everything auto-correction set off. Looked in the ScanWiz' config file and couldn't find anything referring to this. Normally I have to take it in photoshop and resize the image by reducing the percentage of the image by at least 10% in width (taking off Constrain Proportions so only width is effected.)
    This habbit is becomming annoying and I have no knowledge to what this is.

    Any of you fellow artists who also use the scanner at home please give me your feedback and knowledge. I'm simply hoping there is a hidden setting I just keep missing!
    Much thanks in advance!

    ~Quo

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote


  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    3,091
    Thanks
    1,795
    Thanked 1,557 Times in 608 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Get it fixed.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    TX, USA
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    That's my intent in what I hope to accomplish. Could you be more precise in what you mean by fixing?

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Torrance, CA
    Posts
    6,802
    Thanks
    2,278
    Thanked 4,259 Times in 2,074 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Uh What Hardware, OS? I think you mentioned the software...

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    TX, USA
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Yes, scanwiz 5 but I am using the brand Microtek. WinXP is my OS!

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    320
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 187 Times in 105 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    All scanners come with their own scan/print programs that you install from some CD. My Epson printer has Epson print and Epson scan.exe. I haven't heard of scanwiz printers so you are probably using other "third party" program which may not be 100% compatible.

    First, look if there is something on the install CD that came with the scanner, it should have some default program.

    If there is still a problem, go to Microtek's support page -> http://support.microtek.com/ i see there are downloads like programs, drivers and stuff. I don't know what scanner model you are using, so search for yourself.

    If there is still no program that the manufacturer recommends or gives, try with something other than scanwiz.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    TX, USA
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Thanks Vari. ScanWizard5 is the default program that came with my Microtek scanner, on a CD. Perhaps you are right however and it is not all that reliable. I'll give their site a check for updates and whatnot, see if that does anything!

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    3,091
    Thanks
    1,795
    Thanked 1,557 Times in 608 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Why don't you scan it through photoshop?

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Torrance, CA
    Posts
    6,802
    Thanks
    2,278
    Thanked 4,259 Times in 2,074 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Psychotime View Post
    Why don't you scan it through photoshop?
    Protip: Not everyone uses Photoshop. And....before we go into a certain direction. http://conceptart.org/forums/faq.php..._new_faq_item3

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • 424,149 Artists
  • 3,599,276 Artist Posts
  • 32,941 Sketchbooks
  • 54 New Art Jobs
Art Workshop Discount Inside
Register

Developed Actively by vBSocial.com
The Art Department
SpringOfSea's Sketchbook