Photoshop Color Wheel (Free!) Download - Page 7
Join the #1 Art Workshop - LevelUpJoin Premium Art Workshop

Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast
Results 181 to 210 of 236
  1. #181
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Somerville, MA
    Posts
    225
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 120 Times in 20 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Hi All.
    I just updated my website (lenwhite.com) with the latest v1.1.1 of Painters Wheel, which I've confirmed works as intended on CS4 and CS5.
    I'm on a mac so I'd love Windows people to confirm functionality.
    You should be able to update PS colors from the wheel and vice-versa, as expected.

    Sorry for the breakage earlier.
    Hope you enjoy the new SwatchBar for doing blends and such...I do!

    -Len (vorp)

    Boston Area Splinter Cell 36: Jushra | Vorp | Purb36 | PartialArtist
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  2. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to vorp For This Useful Post:


  3. #182
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    615
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 162 Times in 127 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Windows 7 PS CS5 x64 works perfectly. Thanks all over again.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  4. #183
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 10 Times in 4 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Works again! (CS 5 Mac OS 10.6.6) thanks so much.

    The new swatchbar is awesome but here is a suggestion please include the possibility to export the whole swatchbar as photoshops .aco color swatch. That Way one could easily create multiple swatchpanels for different color hues used in a painting.


    - m.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  5. #184
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    hello, thank you for this wonderful tool.
    but whenever i chose another color, it causes a bit of lag. in the previous version it caused lagg, when i changed hue. is it just me?

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  6. #185
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Somerville, MA
    Posts
    225
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 120 Times in 20 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    MWorner: Interesting idea. Hadn't thought of that. So, to be clear, you're saying, you generate some cool color ranges using the SwatchBar(R) and then you want to save them to the normal swatch panel?

    Yukimi:
    Lag...
    I've heard from some users who seem to have quite a lag (at least on older versions).
    I've use it mostly with PS4 on OS 10.6 and there's very little noticeable lag.
    Same with my Windows 7 test.
    Very strange. I wonder if there could be some other system configuration that is slowing it down for some people?
    I'll get the very latest on my Windows box at work and confirm that there's very low lag for me. I wish I knew what might be the problem. If I figure something out I'll let you know.

    Boston Area Splinter Cell 36: Jushra | Vorp | Purb36 | PartialArtist
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to vorp For This Useful Post:


  8. #186
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 10 Times in 4 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by vorp View Post
    MWorner: Interesting idea. Hadn't thought of that. So, to be clear, you're saying, you generate some cool color ranges using the SwatchBar(R) and then you want to save them to the normal swatch panel?
    Exactly this.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to MWoerner For This Useful Post:


  10. #187
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    840
    Thanks
    267
    Thanked 182 Times in 92 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MWoerner View Post
    Exactly this.
    Might be a cool idea, but couldn't this be done using Kuler which is built into PS CS4 and 5? Then again, you may be looking for quick scales to build upon which I can see the benefit of this. It would be fairly quick solution if able to be implemented.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  11. #188
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Paris, france
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Well, something that could be really useful is the possibility to generate color ranges from 2, 3 or 4 colors. This way, we could have the possibility to prepare sort of gamut mask before the real painting step.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  12. #189
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Japan, Osaka
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Will this work on CS3?

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  13. #190
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I'm using CS5 and it worked very fine.
    Can drag here and there with no problem.

    Thank you very much. It's useful to the last.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  14. #191
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    California
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I'm having the same problem with the lag. The color triangle area produces severe lag (about 1-2secs between visual update) when dragging over it. Likewise for the circle around it, or anything within the addon's panel too. I also get a similar behavior from the eyedropper tool if the addon is open.

    Also, I'm not sure if this is relevant, but the Kuler addon behaves in the same exact way. I assume it's the same problem, as that addon has a similar color wheel with it.

    Another thing, which is really frustrating, is that I have another identical machine here which the addon (and Kuler too) works fine on. As well as my laptop, which works fine too.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  15. #192
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Oh Wow. Thanks for that! I've really been wanting a good painters wheel in photoshop. Much obliged.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  16. #193
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Hello everyone
    I've copied the folder in Plug-ins/Panels, it gets recognized and a panel appears when I check it in the Extensions menu, but it's empty and I get the message "Cannot complete command because the extension could not be loaded". The same happens with other panel plug-ins as well like Color Picker. I'm using CS4 Portable.
    Any help is appreciated

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  17. #194
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    923
    Thanks
    361
    Thanked 506 Times in 482 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Downloaded it last night...Works great so far...sometimes a little lag....but not enuff to be a problem. I'm using CS 5 on Windows 7 with an i5 and lotza RAM.

    Not to look a gift horse in the mouth...but would it be posible to have 3 swatch-bars...one each for tints, tones and shades? And then ability to save them/re-open them in the swatch-bar?

    Anyway...I'm very happy to have found this...thank you vorp!


    - A man diligent and skillful in his work will stand before kings -
    - All hard work brings a profit, but mere talk leads only to poverty -

    "You can't design what you don't know." Jeff Watts (as seen in Windmaker's SB)
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  18. #195
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Downloaded it today, works like a charm. I am using CS5. Thank you a lot for sharing this!

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  19. #196
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    California
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    So does anyone have any idea as to the swf issue?

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  20. #197
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Just as a tip I noticed on my CS5 it only works with the 32 bit version. On the 64 bit version it won't even show up in the extensions panel.

    If your having trouble using it or its not showing up when you've placed it correctly in plugins-panels then try using the 32bit

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  21. #198
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mölndal, Sweden
    Posts
    2,773
    Thanks
    2,379
    Thanked 1,911 Times in 832 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    This is just what I was looking for. Thanks

    "I've got ham, but I'm not a hamster"

    Sketchy Link

    Portfolio
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  22. #199
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,354
    Thanks
    108
    Thanked 365 Times in 204 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Does it work on win XP too or just vista+ ?

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  23. #200
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Montreal, QC
    Posts
    1,007
    Thanks
    333
    Thanked 220 Times in 183 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    This thing is priceless, no need to click on that damn color square anymore to pop the color picker, actually saves a lot of space in the interface too.
    Thanks !

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  24. #201
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    965
    Thanks
    651
    Thanked 478 Times in 314 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Danza View Post
    Just as a tip I noticed on my CS5 it only works with the 32 bit version. On the 64 bit version it won't even show up in the extensions panel.
    Well, that might be because on a x64 system you have two Program files folders:
    1. C: \Program Files
    2. C: \Program Files (x86)


    If you have CS5 plus 64 installed, both of the following paths exist:
    1. C: \Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS5 (64 Bit)\Plug-ins\Panels
    2. C: \Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS5\Plug-ins\Panels

    If you want to make sure it works, simply copy/paste the plugin in both folders so that you don't have to worry about which PS version you work in.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  25. #202
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    329
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 93 Times in 81 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Awesome tool, works very well on Windows 7 64, adobe CS5. I didn't notice any lag and it makes my life much much easier

    Thank you

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  26. #203
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    SEA, WA
    Posts
    867
    Thanks
    260
    Thanked 175 Times in 152 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I'm crashing every time I try to load the Wheel within Photoshop from the extension panel. Any ideas?

    I'm running CS4, 32 bit. Version 1.1.1

    -I often post from my phone; so please excuse the typos
    Sketchbook
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  27. #204
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 21 Times in 18 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    It crashes for me too. I'm in Vista and CS4. Crashes immediately after I select the Painters Wheel from the Window\Extension menu.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  28. #205
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    NY, upstate
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 65 Times in 47 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    haven't downloaded yet, but have to say, thank you for taking the time to make this

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  29. #206
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    338
    Thanks
    103
    Thanked 101 Times in 74 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Best plug-in ever made for Photoshop. I've been looking this for ages.

    So far it works perfect for me

    Windows 7 (64)
    Photoshop CS5

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  30. #207
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    This Painter's Wheel crashed (worked for me just once), so I had to reinstall Photoshop from scratch...

    So as a bottom line I bought this MagicPicker Photoshop color wheel - IMHO MagicPicker is much better and faster and has color schemes, better interface, much more options. And very stable. Sometimes it's better to pay and invest, even if you're a student I'm using it in pair with plugin for mixing colors from this thread.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  31. #208
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I been using this for some time now and I notice some inconsistent problems. As I drag from the top tip of the triangle to the right, I notice how the color suddenly jumps to light to dark in a certain area . I am not sure if this a problem with the plug-in or if it is my Photoshop CS5 Windows Vista 32 bit. Also selecting the eye dropper tool and than selecting a color from the wheel than switching to the paint brush tool causes the wheel cursor to move by itself. This is still a great plugin because I just cant get used to photoshop's default color picker. Keep up with the good work.

    Last edited by divinicide; October 2nd, 2011 at 07:49 AM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  32. #209
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 9 Times in 4 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Marien View Post
    Hello everyone
    I've copied the folder in Plug-ins/Panels, it gets recognized and a panel appears when I check it in the Extensions menu, but it's empty and I get the message "Cannot complete command because the extension could not be loaded". The same happens with other panel plug-ins as well like Color Picker. I'm using CS4 Portable.
    Any help is appreciated
    I'm having the same problem, I'm also using CS4 portable.

    Last edited by The-Imp; October 13th, 2011 at 05:54 PM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  33. #210
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Amerstburg, Ontario
    Posts
    1,071
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 429 Times in 415 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Thanks man, just downloaded it...gonna try it out...seems like it's going to fit right in.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast

Members who have read this thread: 188

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •