Help me to get Procaster working

Join the #1 Art Workshop - LevelUpJoin Premium Art Workshop
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    Help me to get Procaster working

    I want to start a livestream... but I don't have a webcam yet...

    Last edited by JinzouTamashii; December 8th, 2009 at 08:11 AM.
    Visit my old sketchbook here.
    Onward and upward! I believe in karma, so let's all help one another! =D
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  


  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    246
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 69 Times in 48 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Well DV means Digital Video and it records on tapes like these : Help me to get Procaster working I dont really know why you should use them as a webcam or what you mean in general ^^

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Onisan For This Useful Post:


  5. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    How do I do a livestream or set one up that shows my desktop while I yak into the microphone?

    Visit my old sketchbook here.
    Onward and upward! I believe in karma, so let's all help one another! =D
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  6. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    1,650
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 186 Times in 183 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Look into some software called procaster. It lets your stream your desktop to ustream, with out the need to use a seperate cam. Although if what your doing isnt on the screen then you may need to use a seperate camera to capture the video and then convert on the computer before uploading on the internet.

    Hope this points you in the right direction.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to RandAlThor For This Useful Post:


  8. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Perfect. If I have any further troubles, I'll ask here. Haha. I didn't know that was the thing you had to download.

    Visit my old sketchbook here.
    Onward and upward! I believe in karma, so let's all help one another! =D
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  9. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I started it and put it on low quality but I'm only getting about 8 fps... that's kind of low, isn't it?

    How do I know if my channel is working appropriately with sound and video? When chat comes up, it says Install Flash... I animate in Flash CS3 so I more than have it installed already...

    Visit my old sketchbook here.
    Onward and upward! I believe in karma, so let's all help one another! =D
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  10. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    454
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 203 Times in 114 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    It probably means the Flash player plug-in for your browser. To check if your channel works simply open it in your browser while you're streaming, or have a friend do that and tell you if it's working.
    About 8fps - if you're using procaster you can change that in the settings. however, more fps, if you're recording a big portion of your screen might slow you down some. And also your internet connection might be too slow for more than 8fps.
    Just check the program's settings and experiment.

    hope it helps

    It doesn't cost You much to leave a comment in my sketchbook, and it can help me a lot.

    My new sketchbook

    Follow me on facebook or WiPnation or Twitter!
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Rafal Dorsz For This Useful Post:


  12. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Thank you. I think it was trying to use Internet Explorer and I want it to use Firefox. Is there some way to change that? And does it really need Flash 10?

    I will lower my resolution of my screen, I think. And try again.

    Visit my old sketchbook here.
    Onward and upward! I believe in karma, so let's all help one another! =D
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • 424,149 Artists
  • 3,599,276 Artist Posts
  • 32,941 Sketchbooks
  • 54 New Art Jobs
Art Workshop Discount Inside
Register

Developed Actively by vBSocial.com
The Art Department
SpringOfSea's Sketchbook