My intuos4 touch ring isn't working?

Join 500,000+ Artists

Its' free and it takes less than 10 seconds!

Join the #1 Art Workshop - LevelUpJoin Premium Art Workshop

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: My intuos4 touch ring isn't working?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    My intuos4 touch ring isn't working?

    Hi, all. Mind if I bug you for some help?

    So I got my intuos4 recently, and it's a thing of beauty. Everything works fine except for an odd glitch I can't seem to figure out. The rotate canvas toggle on my touch ring doesn't seem to work.

    I've been using it mostly in PS CS4, when I try to rotate with the touch ring the cursor on the computer just flickers between whatever tool I'm on and the eyedropper tool. The funny thing is it does this only with the rotate option. If i assign a different function to the 4th setting, like zoom, it's fine again.

    Is there some option or setting I have to change to get this to work? It doesn't seem like a problem with the hardware since other options work fine (although no number shows up on the diagnostic menu). I have no idea what to do here and man, I need that rotate working D:

    The driver version is 6.1.0-6. I'd really appreciate any help you guys could offer. Thanks.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  


  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    635
    Thanks
    85
    Thanked 167 Times in 113 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I don't have CS4 so I can't check myself, but my friend says you just need to activate "Enable OpenGL drawing", under performance in the preferences.

    I had the same problem when I tried CS4 with my new Intuos4 and this sorted it

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Ah. It didn't work. But thanks .

    I think I've found the problem though. The canvas rotation is set to keystroke ALT F13 and F14... and my keyboard only goes up to 12.

    Er... am I gonna have to get a new keyboard if I want the rotate canvas to work D : ?

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    there are no keyboars with f13 and f14.. i called wacom about this, no fix so far. you'll have to wait.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Thanks for the tip. Well, now I'm confused. Why on Earth would they bind it to a key that doesn't exist?

    (I tried rebinding it to the Arbitrary Canvas Rotate but all it does is bring up the menu, feh).

    So is the only solution to wait for Wacom then?

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    yea just wait

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Paisley, Scotland
    Posts
    224
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 57 Times in 37 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Works fine for me on Intuos4 with Photoshop CS4.... rotates in 5 degree increments. MY keyboard doesn't have those function keys either. It doesn't matter.... when you rotate your finger on the ring you are sending those keyboard commands to Photoshop whether your physical keyboard has those keys or not.

    Perhaps updating your drivers might help? I'm on 6.1.1-3

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    314
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 105 Times in 99 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Rinthe View Post
    there are no keyboars with f13 and f14.. i called wacom about this, no fix so far. you'll have to wait.
    For windows it may be right, but not for apple. My iMac has F1-F19

    @t: I would also suggest to get the latest drivers directly from the wacom website

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Well, driver's updated. Still the same problem. So I guess i'm in the same boat as Rinthe for now. (Unless... you've managed to get your's working somehow ; P ?). Good thing Painter has a rotate function.

    Thanks for the suggestions, guys.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by arestocrat View Post
    For windows it may be right, but not for apple. My iMac has F1-F19

    @t: I would also suggest to get the latest drivers directly from the wacom website
    ya im on windows. no idea about mac. still no fix for me

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Bumping this because I managed to figure it out. Maybe it will help someone.

    Edit > Preferences > Performances.

    Check the Enable OpenGL drawing box like Liz said above. Then notch up the memory usage to 80%.

    I had to close and open PS after that but works fine now .

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Griffu For This Useful Post:


  14. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Bournemouth / London, UK
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 28 Times in 19 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Happy I found this thread, thanks for the info Griffu.
    However, I still have a problem. I'm using CS3 with my Intuos 4 and had the same problem as you with my 2nd, 3rd and 4th radial menu function keys. So zoom worked, not the others. So I turned up the performance option (couldn't find an "Enable OpenGL Drawing" box in my CS3 menus), and tried a few different %'s. Strangely, turning it up to anything above what it was before (60-70-80+) all made the 2nd and 3rd radial keys work - so I can cycle layers and change brush size.

    BUT, my 4th function, rotate canvas still does the same flicker/eyedropper/start key etc. malarkey

    Hopefully someone has the answer ... ?

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  15. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Torrance, CA
    Posts
    6,802
    Thanks
    2,278
    Thanked 4,259 Times in 2,074 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Meaisín View Post

    BUT, my 4th function, rotate canvas still does the same flicker/eyedropper/start key etc. malarkey

    Hopefully someone has the answer ... ?
    Yeah because ROTATE canvas is not a feature in CS3 it's in CS4.

    The command binds to a function in CS4. You change it to something else, (because you will not get ROTATE in CS3).

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Arshes Nei For This Useful Post:


  17. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Bournemouth / London, UK
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 28 Times in 19 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Aha, mea culpa, thank you Arshes Nei.

    Then all is at peace

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  18. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I ran into this thread and forum because this problem drove me nuts today. I knew it was working before (canvas zoom & rotation w/ touch ring). btw I'm in OSX Lion & PS CS5.1. anyway...

    My solution was just to reset Photoshop preferences by pressing and holding Shift+Option+Command (Mac OS) or Shift+Ctrl+Alt (Windows) immediately after you start Photoshop.

    This did the trick for me. The functionality came back.

    JB
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

Members who have read this thread: 2

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •