How To Easily Make Your Cintiq/Tablet Better - Page 3
Join the #1 Art Workshop - LevelUpJoin Premium Art Workshop

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 61 to 90 of 125
  1. #61
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Oddly, my tablet wouldn't show up after I adjusted these settings - I may have done something wrong but I really don't think so.
    Anyone else have this happen? I'm on a mac/intous4.
    (I just don't want to have to re-install and lose settings again )

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    hey, can anyone tell me, which numbers i should use for a wacom bamboo ? (mac) thanks !

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    ok, i got it. just take 75% of the number in the com.wacom file

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    329
    Thanks
    218
    Thanked 100 Times in 62 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Drawingbreath - thank you so much for explaining how to do this on a mac! I was totally lost till you listed everything step by step.... and of course thanks Sobriquet for letting us know about this in the first place.

    *skips off to draw on newly improved Wacom*

    Arish in the Mirror - Self-Portrait page

    Sketchbook
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    my god, thank you so much for this

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    96
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 43 Times in 26 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by thure_koch View Post
    ok, i got it. just take 75% of the number in the com.wacom file
    I'm not sure I quite understand. Are you just subtracting 25% from each number in the data file? For example, my Bamboo data file numbers show this:

    PressureCurveControlPoint 40 0 256 256 511 511

    So by only using 75% of those numbers, it should look like this:

    PressureCurveControlPoint 30 0 192 192 383 383

    Is that correct?

    "Have no fear of perfection, you'll never reach it." - Salvador Dali

    My ugly
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 22 Times in 14 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bad_painter View Post
    I'm not sure I quite understand. Are you just subtracting 25% from each number in the data file? For example, my Bamboo data file numbers show this:

    PressureCurveControlPoint 40 0 256 256 511 511

    So by only using 75% of those numbers, it should look like this:

    PressureCurveControlPoint 30 0 192 192 383 383

    Is that correct?
    No, that would decrease the max level of output. What you want to do is this:

    PressureCurveControlPoint 40 0 192 256 383 511

    The first number is the input, the second number is the output.


    Next, my question is whether stopping the service is really necessary. The files stay in place when I edit them and don't fight back, so I don't really see the need.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  8. #68
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Washington State, US
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Interesting! When I change the pressure level settings on my Intuos4, it introduces a rotation glitch into the Intuos4 Art Pen. I sent an email to Wacom about it to see if it's a driver glitch or something else.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 31 Times in 8 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I'm confused a little are you meant to double click the wacom_tablet.dat file to change the threshhold settings because i can't >_< i have windows 7 btw

    EDIT : Nevermind i mangaed to open it with notepad! THANK you all for this!

    Last edited by BettyHime; November 16th, 2009 at 07:16 AM.
    ~Betty Hime

    ~ Blog ~
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Cyberspace
    Posts
    85
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Hey guys I had this problem solved on Windows 7

    But I just reverted back to Windows Xp and every time I try to install Wacom's driver utility I have two issues.

    A: When I attempt to run the Tablet Driver Utility, it states that it was never installed.

    B: My Wacom.dat file doesn't have any of the parameters that are necessary to change it's sensitivity.

    I've tried installing from the disk as well as the latest build from the website..

    HMPH!! What am I missing? Thanks!!



    ****After a long time of trying to figure this all out I have succeeded.

    Send me a PM if you get stuck here
    ****

    Last edited by nodaedalus; November 20th, 2009 at 09:36 PM.
    //
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Devon, England
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Is it worth doing this with an Intuos 4?

    Freelancer Designer | http://www.bill-lowe.co.uk
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Chihuahua mexico
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 43 Times in 30 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by BettyHime View Post
    I'm confused a little are you meant to double click the wacom_tablet.dat file to change the threshhold settings because i can't >_< i have windows 7 btw

    EDIT : Nevermind i mangaed to open it with notepad! THANK you all for this!
    i think its just typed, try dragging it out to a note pad, then you will see the text change it and save it

    There are no such things as bad art, just tight deadlines.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  13. #73
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Chihuahua mexico
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 43 Times in 30 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    cant make this trick work, in my .dat file appears like 8 lines like this, tried to change them all but the tablet doesnt work out after i restart the services, it seems doesnt work in all

    There are no such things as bad art, just tight deadlines.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  14. #74
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Chihuahua mexico
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 43 Times in 30 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    For windows 7 users, were to find it

    Im my case my user name its elsevilla, just add your name were i got mine.

    CUsers\Elsevilla\AppData\Roaming\WTablet

    Probably some people wont be able to see it until you disable the hide hidden files on control panel, took me a while but i found it, and change the numbers in all of them, probably 8 or 7 lines cant remember and works.

    There are no such things as bad art, just tight deadlines.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  15. #75
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Gdansk, Poland
    Posts
    4,834
    Thanks
    887
    Thanked 1,568 Times in 754 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    It really annoyed me that I need to press hard to get 100% opacity in Photoshop. Finally some solution to this. Thanks for the program k_z. Makes the whole editing really easy.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  16. #76
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 12 Times in 7 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    this is such an awesome solution, thanks a lot dude, i was already getting pissed off because i needed to color thing twice in order to get the real color!

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  17. #77
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    476
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 42 Times in 19 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Many thanks! Also, are there any tips about the meaning of the rest of values in de data file? Once you start tweaking you can't stop

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  18. #78
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Thank you ever so much for posting this - although I'm not a big fan of the linear approach, the fact I can now adjust the pressure sensitivity for 100% push is invaluable information.

    My settings are: 40 0 612 512 768 1023 - This will allow you to have a larger playing field with regards to finer lines. When push comes to shove, pressing a wee bit harder will get you the full colour/black.

    Thanks again!

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  19. #79
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by nonie View Post
    Hoooooly shit. I have been complaining about this forever because pressing hard hurts my wrist. This will probably ease my tendonitis considerably!
    that ... and less fapping. :-)

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  20. #80
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tanj View Post
    Mac users can find this file under Users/User Name/Library/Preferences/com.wacom.wacomtablet.prefs. Just change the numbers as you would on PC then logout or restart your computer.
    Hi I located the files you helpfully directed me to but when I double click on it to adjust it it says that there is no default application to open the document. Any suggestions?
    Many thanks
    Brtt2b

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  21. #81
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Sorry ignore previous - got it sorted
    Regards
    brtt2b

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  22. #82
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Peoria, IL
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tonic View Post
    But.. anyone has idea why Wacom would remove the feature of adjusting pressure curve?



    So you press harder and wear out your nibs and have to buy new ones from wacom? Lawl.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  23. #83
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Peoria, IL
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0


    Last edited by Wgrace; June 11th, 2010 at 02:29 AM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  24. #84
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I am on Windows 7, using a bamboo pen/touch.

    There were two tablet-related services running, I stopped "TabletServicePen".

    The dat file was located in: C: \Users\\AppData\Roaming\WTablet and was called "Pen_Tablet.dat". This file can be opened with notepad. Also, an easy way to get to the appdata folder without messing with folder settings is to just go to start>run and type in "%appdata%" and hit enter, or in vista/win7, type "appdata" into the search bar (in the start menu) and hit enter.

    My settings for both tip and eraser were:
    UpperPressureThreshold 81
    LowerPressureThreshold 73
    PressureCurveControlPoint 81 0 512 512 1023 1023

    and I changed both to:
    UpperPressureThreshold 22
    LowerPressureThreshold 14
    PressureCurveControlPoint 22 0 383 511 768 1023

    Notice I also changed the threshold numbers. I don't know if what I did was done correctly or not, but now I can get a line going with just the slightest touch! When the threshold was set to 81, I had to press very hard to get a line going even with the adjustments to the other numbers.

    EDIT: After restarting the computer, my changes to the upper and lower pressure thresholds had disappeared! I changed them back and restarted 3 more times with the same effect. On the forth restart my changes stayed. Afterwards I went back to my original dat file, downloaded the Pressure Curve Tool, and changed the pressure levels with that. Worked flawlessly and so far my changes have stayed put!

    Last edited by Pam_Thompson; June 17th, 2010 at 10:24 PM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  25. #85
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    329
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 65 Times in 64 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    wait...hnm, i don't get what this is about...i mean i got it ,it make it so you don't have to puch the pen to hard to get like, 100% size of the brush...becouse it says if you change the seting using the normal tablet settings it wont work and will only mess up the preassure thing...

    but then, i just went there and changed it using the normal setup and... now i get 100% of the brush without pushing it too hard...so, whats the point of all that?

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  26. #86
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    The original link explains what is going on.
    http://junkyardsam.blogspot.com/2009...djustment.html

    I originally changed mine using the "normal setup" and didn't like the result at all. I still had to press hard to get a line going and the increasing my pressure did not increase the brush size by the same amount (i.e.-if I pressed down 50% harder my brush size would only increase 25%). Changing the settings via this new method had MUCH better results. Barely touching the tablet is enough to start a line, and increasing my pressure output on the tablet increases my brush size an equal amount.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  27. #87
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lisbon, I think...
    Posts
    912
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 153 Times in 107 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Thanks to Karel's Tablet Pressure tool I can finally retire my old Intuos 1 and move to x64, although it isn't as easy or as good to configure as the old Wacom drivers were, I managed to replicate it, somewhat.

    I'm using the stroke nib and I can reach 100% very easily yet have good control, initial pressure is also low, don't have arm fatigue anymore, the default pressure scale was driving me nuts.

    Last edited by Portus; October 2nd, 2010 at 11:39 PM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  28. #88
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    Karel's Tablet Pressure tool

    I am about to upgrade my trusty old Intuos 1 6x3 to the new Cintiq 21UX and would like to try out Karel's Tablet Pressure tool with it.

    Can someone please post the link to it.

    Cheers.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  29. #89
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lisbon, I think...
    Posts
    912
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 153 Times in 107 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Make sure you backup your original Wacom data file first because you'll make various try outs for certain.

    Attached Files Attached Files
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  30. #90
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lisbon, I think...
    Posts
    912
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 153 Times in 107 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    No longer works on the latest 6.15 drivers :/ You have to do it manually or keep using your current driver.

    Last edited by Portus; November 2nd, 2010 at 10:29 AM.
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Members who have read this thread: 10

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •