Page 8 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 152
  1. #106
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by andrewchase View Post
    HULKFish - "Do you just see these in your mind and then execute?"
    I WISH The first thing I do is draw a full scale skeleton and a body outline to make sure I get the joint placement right. Once I get The basic shape roughed out and everything's more or less balanced, I just wing it and figure stuff out as I build.

    Smegma Soldier - Thanks for the input, you may have a good point about the tail being not quite right. Regarding your idea about using metal wire of horse hair for the tail, that was my first thought as well. I made the first tail out of wire rope but it just didn't look right so that's not the answer. I think I'm going to put a couple more joints in the tail so it will hang more naturally. Hopefully that will take care of the issue.

    Regards
    Andrew
    I suppose I picture a wire or hair-based tail by default and wondered why you didn't do that, since it looks pretty good in my mind's eye. Plus, one would expect it to look more natural as the horse moves, assuming that is something you are worried about (which, again, is getting pretty impressively picky!). Hearing that *that* didn't look good in practice though, I think what you have done is great, but I would also be very curious to see how the addition you suggest turns out.

    Anyways, I'm a big fan of your work. Thanks again for sharing.


  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. #107
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SLC
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 75 Times in 19 Posts
    In the Timmyverse, the polar bear is an underwater repair specialist, particularly skilled at clearing out infestations of rogue self-replicating bots that like to hide in the giant intake pipes at the base of the underworld.

    In the "real" world the bear is 41 inches long, 22 inches tall, and weighs about 90 lbs.

    Thanks for looking

    Regards
    Andrew

    Attachment 1186679

    Attachment 1186680

    Attachment 1186682

    Attachment 1186683

    Attachment 1186684

    Attachment 1186687

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to andrewchase For This Useful Post:


  5. #108
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1,083
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 204 Times in 174 Posts
    these are incredible! So so wonderful!

  6. #109
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    No crit from me. I am awed and inspired by your work! Fantastic!

  7. #110
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    192
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 94 Times in 38 Posts
    This is probably the best thing I have ever seen on CA

  8. #111
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SLC
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 75 Times in 19 Posts
    cakeypigdog, Flint - Thanks a lot, I appreciate the feedback.
    frog from itchy - I think you're exaggerating a wee bit, but thank you very much

    Here are a couple more I shot today.

    Regards
    Andrew

    Attachment 1187468

    Attachment 1189790

    Attachment 1187470

    Attachment 1187473
    Last edited by andrewchase; March 13th, 2011 at 06:14 PM.

  9. #112
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    1,417
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 139 Times in 132 Posts
    wow.. i have seen ppl making animals and stuff from steele before.. but never i actually saw stuff that could actually move!!

    many kudo's .. love that stopmotion u made about that horse running! .

    keep it up love this !

  10. #113
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    canada, from russia
    Posts
    3,369
    Thanks
    791
    Thanked 443 Times in 357 Posts
    Andrewchase,

    A previous poster told you to pitch your figures for a Tim Burton film..

    I however don't think that is something to be taken lightly. In fact let me ask you this Andrew, if not you, then who?

    Who would make a better world with a better style and with better figures?

    Seriously... tell me who could do that better then you?

    So having said that, there are people out there contacting Tim Burton with ideas. But they don't have what you have. Why can't you be one of these people?

    Please don't be offended but I think that if you are not a wealthy, famous man right now, then you are doing something wrong. You have all the originality and talent you need to do this. It would be a shame to rob the world of seeing your works.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Pavel Sokov For This Useful Post:


  12. #114
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SLC
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 75 Times in 19 Posts
    oma - Thanks, I'm glad you like the stop motion horse, I had fun making it.

    Pavel Sokov - Thank you very much for your encouraging comments. I'd love it if Tim Burton made a film based on my characters. Who wouldn't? Unfortunately, I have no idea how to contact him and I'm abysmally awful at self promotion. I think my best strategy would be to get an agent and let him or her do the stuff I suck at. However, as of yet, I haven't been able to interest an agent in my work and until I find one, I'm kind of stuck (I have a strong feeling that there are many others in my situation). I guess my short answer to your motivating challenge is; I'd love to be one of those people, but how?

    Thanks again.

    Regards
    Andrew

    Last shot for now

    Attachment 1189787
    Last edited by andrewchase; March 13th, 2011 at 10:45 PM.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to andrewchase For This Useful Post:


  14. #115
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    1,407
    Thanks
    312
    Thanked 318 Times in 229 Posts

  15. #116
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    india
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Mind boggling stuff........love yer work!!

  16. #117
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    165
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 31 Times in 30 Posts
    your designs are cool and clever, well done. your work is unique to this forum. you have done well to seamlessly blend your models into paintings, good stuff.

  17. #118
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    805
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 169 Times in 105 Posts

  18. #119
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Washington, US
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    1,571
    Thanked 718 Times in 344 Posts
    Oh no, he got Spider-Man!!

    Andrew's Art Dump -update 10-24-2014
    My Sketchbook

    And then God said, "Let us make man in our likeness and our image. Let us make him ridiculously hard to draw so that poor artists everywhere will have to spend 10,000+ hours failing repeatedly before they can begin to capture the form and likeness onto a two-dimensional surface." And there was man. And it was good. And artists everywhere lost their minds.

  19. #120
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    cute! can they actually move? or they are just for the show? very steam punk and a bit of transformer, you know what i mean?
    oh, yea, it is one big shelves, i don't think even a tank can roll over it, if it can climb

Page 8 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Art: Gears of War concept dump (small update mid thread)
    By hawkprey in forum Finished Art
    Replies: 110
    Last Post: February 16th, 2010, 10:51 PM
  2. Art: Andrew Kim - ** Concept Art Dump ** (small update)
    By andrewkim in forum Finished Art
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: July 14th, 2008, 02:01 PM
  3. Art: Post Chipotle Sized Dump(small update 6/16/08)
    By -=apollo=- in forum Finished Art
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 16th, 2008, 03:27 PM
  4. Art: Small dump :D
    By Erik in forum Finished Art
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: July 7th, 2006, 09:00 PM
  5. small art dump (sorry 56k'ers.)
    By mackerman in forum Art Critique Center
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 27th, 2005, 08:15 PM

Members who have read this thread: 1

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Developed Actively by the makers of the Best Amazon Podcast