Brushes order in brushes windows.
Join the #1 Art Workshop - LevelUpJoin Premium Art Workshop

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Brushes order in brushes windows.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Montreal, QC
    Posts
    1,007
    Thanks
    333
    Thanked 220 Times in 183 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0

    Brushes order in brushes windows.

    Is there a way to manually put in an order you want, all the custome brushes you got loaded ?? like y draggin or renaming them ?? or is the only way loading them individually in separate abr. ?

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    2,850
    Thanks
    1,128
    Thanked 1,402 Times in 557 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Just go into edit/preset manager and you can shift+select and drag them around.

    "I must not fear. Fear is the mind-killer. Fear is the little-death that brings total obliteration. I will face my fear. I will permit it to pass over me and through me. And when it has gone past I will turn the inner eye to see its path. Where the fear has gone there will be nothing. Only I will remain."
    --- Frank Herbert, Dune - Bene Gesserit Litany Against Fear

    Check out my Sketchbook! Critique and Criticism welcomed.

    or my Deviantart!

    or check out my: Blog
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to ArtZealot For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 7 Times in 3 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Yes there is a way to reorganize and arrange/rename or do almost anything with your brushes.

    press the this button (circled in red) after selecting the brush tool and right clicking. so:

    select the brush tool > right click > press the small arrow on the top right of the box that appears.



    next, click on "preset manager". you'll then be able to drag around, rename and delete brushes. so;

    click the button > from the pop up selec "prest manager"



    Luis Felipe Ocampo

    Portfolio
    Sketchbook | Sketchblog
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to mauser For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Montreal, QC
    Posts
    1,007
    Thanks
    333
    Thanked 220 Times in 183 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  7. #5
    Brashen's Avatar
    Brashen is offline Ralph Abou Raad - Professional Level 9 Gladiator: Hoplomachi
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    1,498
    Thanks
    230
    Thanked 491 Times in 271 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Is there a way to make a different palette by itself seperate of the normal one?

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  8. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,125
    Thanks
    451
    Thanked 204 Times in 130 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    I second that question!

    Same with presets. (By the way, am I the only one here who saves presets instead of brushes?)

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    221
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 22 Times in 12 Posts
    Follows
    0
    Following
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Zirngibism View Post
    I second that question!

    Same with presets. (By the way, am I the only one here who saves presets instead of brushes?)
    No, I do it too.

    I've always wanted a way to open the brush preset menu with a keyboard command. Of course, I'm still on PS7 so maybe it can be done in later versions.

    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote  

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •