Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Californication land
    Posts
    1,835
    Thanks
    262
    Thanked 345 Times in 141 Posts

    Halp! To Vista or not to Vista...

    Im building my first monster pc, got it going now I need an os for it.
    I looked around and it seems 64 bit is the ideal thing for me and work.
    Heres the thing tho, I found a copy of Windows XP pro x64 ony a few bucks less than the Vista ultimate x64...sooo

    why should I or shouldn't I go with Vista 64?
    I have read the horror stories, and the praise stories
    I have read the compatibility issues, and they pretty much even out between- Vista whatever version and XP 64 bit edition.

    This pc will be used mainly for work, (PS, Painter, Illo) Im still on CS2, and I dont think I can afford the upgrade right now...but dont know if that matters at all...does it?

    c'mon guys gimme a little help making up my mind here..

    getting it this weekend, so...thanks.

    -Joe
    Halp! To Vista or not to Vista...
    Last edited by JL.Alfaro; February 29th, 2008 at 02:27 AM.
    J.L. ALFARO


    "Be who you are and say what you feel,because those that mind don't matter and those that matter don't mind."
    -Dr. Seuss




  2. Hide this ad by registering as a member
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    438
    Thanked 437 Times in 209 Posts
    I went back to XP after using Vista for a few weeks. If you install the first service pack or two, there's just nothing wrong with XP, plus (in my case) it was far less power hungry than Vista. I found Vista to drain particularly hard on my 1 GB of RAM.

    The only reason to get Vista that I can think of right now is if you're planning on 4 gigs of RAM or more, which XP doesn't support (it might with the new service pack - dunno)
    Brendan Noeth


  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Brendan N For This Useful Post:


  5. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    if you are using a Wacom tablet - you should look at their site's '"drivers" section. as long as i remember there are NO drivers for 64bit versions of windows for the moment.

    also - if u have less than 4 gigs of ram - no reason to move to 64bit system
    aaaand Photoshop will use 3gb of ram even if u have more than 3...that's a photoshop issue.

    it would be good to hear ya configuration to give more detailed answer
    _____________
    My Sketchbook

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to kveye For This Useful Post:


  7. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,347
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 121 Times in 71 Posts
    I'm still using Windows 2000.

    I don't see why you need to do anything? As long as it works, don't fix it.
    My New Neglected Sketchbook
    You Ain't no Nina!.....

    "Too often we... enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought." -- John Fitzgerald Kennedy
    "My mind is made up. Don't confuse it with facts." -- Terence McKenna

  8. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Raleigh
    Posts
    1,215
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 165 Times in 66 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by kveye View Post
    if you are using a Wacom tablet - you should look at their site's '"drivers" section. as long as i remember there are NO drivers for 64bit versions of windows for the moment.

    also - if u have less than 4 gigs of ram - no reason to move to 64bit system
    aaaand Photoshop will use 3gb of ram even if u have more than 3...that's a photoshop issue.

    it would be good to hear ya configuration to give more detailed answer
    My machine at work is 64 bit XP and I don't have any problems with the Wacom tablet drivers.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to wassermelone For This Useful Post:


  10. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    585
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
    Go with XP. Less problems, a more familiar userface and not that new shit they have, and it works pretty damn good for what it does. And its not a power .
    FUCK YOU YA PRETENTIOUS DICKS!! BAN ME!!

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Digital_Blacksmith For This Useful Post:


  12. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Californication land
    Posts
    1,835
    Thanks
    262
    Thanked 345 Times in 141 Posts
    thanks for the replies guys

    first off, Im going to be using 8 gigs of RAM, so the power hungry Vista can run smoothly. Mainly cause I have been doing large graphics, with 600+ resolution, for some clients. and when I do stuff like that, my pc will either crash, freeze, lag tremendously, or loose all virtual memory...soo, Im sick and tired of it.


    kveye- thanks for the info, Im checking into that tablet driver issue. Im on a Cintiq and a Intuos 2 , so yeah that would matter alot.
    As far as the config goes, I got an evga mobo 650i Ultra (which is the same as the 680i without the SLI)I dont do gaming so, I dont care for SLI ready or not. Got the core2 duo Quad Q66 (beautiful thing) Im not sure if I want to overclock it as it seems to be pretty fast already.( on a test it booted up windows XP sp2 in about 3 seconds, I kid you not) 8G DDR2 6400 -800mhz pc2, 256m Nvidia card, 2 hd -40g & 400g.

    noserider- the problem was that it was not working for me
    I very highly doubt that win 2k would be for me


    if anyone finds out anything about the wacom drivers, please post link/info here

    thanks again
    J.L. ALFARO


    "Be who you are and say what you feel,because those that mind don't matter and those that matter don't mind."
    -Dr. Seuss



  13. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Californication land
    Posts
    1,835
    Thanks
    262
    Thanked 345 Times in 141 Posts
    wassermelon- thanks man, thats some great news!

    edit: just found this:
    http://www.wacom-europe.com/uk/downl...ver/driver.asp
    Last edited by JL.Alfaro; February 29th, 2008 at 12:52 PM.
    J.L. ALFARO


    "Be who you are and say what you feel,because those that mind don't matter and those that matter don't mind."
    -Dr. Seuss



  14. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Algonquin Land
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 29 Times in 11 Posts
    Keep the horsepower for apps not for the OS, get XP.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to tarc For This Useful Post:


  16. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    737
    Thanks
    151
    Thanked 82 Times in 53 Posts
    My laptop has Vista installed on it and I personally hate it. It's slow due to too much fluffy crap running in the background (most of which I turned off but now I have to deal with popups telling me XYZ program has been disabled "Do you want to re-enable it?" crap). Having the desktop displayed in Vista mode with all the transparent window boxes looks cool, but again, it causes a great deal of lag with the system, so I disabled that and went with classic display mode (making it look like XP's essentially). It did actually speed things a tad.

    Honestly, this laptop shouldn't be lagging or sluggish given it's specs. And if I could install XP I would, but I don't have a 64 version of it and can't drop the cash to get a copy. That and I don't know if the drivers that came with my laptop have all I need in order to format and do a clean install.

    Of Wacom drivers, as far as I know, just go to this link: http://www.wacom.com/productsupport/select.cfm and download the driver you need there. My Intuos 2 works just fine with no hiccups.

    To be honest, needing 8gigs of RAM just so that an OS runs smooth is a bunch of horse shit. It shouldn't require that kind of memory to run without kinks. BUT, on the flip side, if you deck out your PC with top notch equipment, you don't have to worry about upgrading for a long while. Just make sure you have a good cooling system in that machine. :p Incidentally, I just finished reading an article that stated Vista Ultimate can support 128gigs of Ram or more. O.o Even though no motherboard can just yet, but, when technology gets there, Vista will have no problem supporting it.

    On a side note, I wish I had the extra dough to get my laptop upgraded in memory. It's only got 2 gigs in it and even though Vista Home can support 8 gigs, my mother board cannot (up to 4). Stupid motherboard limitation...
    Last edited by Meli Hitchcock; February 29th, 2008 at 01:20 PM.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Meli Hitchcock For This Useful Post:


  18. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Californication land
    Posts
    1,835
    Thanks
    262
    Thanked 345 Times in 141 Posts
    thanx meli H- well the reason Im putting so much memory on it is because of large files and such, not to make the os work better...trying to get my apps to run smoothly..thats all. I did invest a bit of money on this thing (im calling it Frankenputer) and hoping I dont have to upgrade til a few years later if at all.

    I have read in some forums during my research, that there are individuals who have clean installed xp on a vista system. I cant get into details about it since I havent been there myself. but if you do a little research you will find the steps on "how to" out there. bleieve me, theres enough vista haters out there to come up with a solution.
    Tigerdirect.com has an OEM copy of x64 for around 140 bucks, which in my book is quite affordable (comparing the actual price of 400+ buckeroos).
    I say if you arent happy with it, change it man-stir shit up

    on another note, I know there is a mobo capable of supporting 16G of RAM out there, I came accross it once. Gaming and server capabilities if I recall correctly...but it was crazy expen$ivo man. I'll stick to my 8 gigs, I mean how much memory does PS need to process 72" images...right...right?

    PS: my father in law just got a vista PC with 1G memory, he liked the whole new vista thing so he decided to upgrade. He went from home premium to Ultimate....no worky so good now...had to upgrade his memory, cause the system would just craawwwl. Now it just runs slow..with 2G.
    I think Im going with XP
    J.L. ALFARO


    "Be who you are and say what you feel,because those that mind don't matter and those that matter don't mind."
    -Dr. Seuss



  19. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kiama, Australia
    Posts
    577
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 149 Times in 75 Posts
    I'm running vista on a similar rig to frankenputer (but only 4gb or RAM) - runs perfectly. You'll need 64bit to use that RAM (vista or xp).

    Wacom drivers are not a problem, but if you use a scanner you'll probably find that no 64bit drivers exist (not a vista thing, just a 64bit thing) - to get around this I use VueScan which works with nearly all scanners.

    Vista is slower than xp - but me likey the search and security. And while when xp crashes it often requires a reboot, Vista has never had a crash that requires rebooting for me (only programs crashes like ie and acdc). Though that Mac TVC where they have the two guys saying "Cancel or Allow" - that's very real and very annoying - takes 3 seperate dialogue boxes just to rename a file sometimes.

    Also, I haven't looked into it for a while, but when I first got the computer there was no antivirus for 64bit Vista, except for the free one called avast! which seems to work fine.

    Oh, and regarding photoshop. CS didn't play well with vista, very slow and buggy for me, but now that I'm using CS3 it works like it should - not sure about CS2 though.

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to Puck For This Useful Post:


  21. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    287
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
    I had Vista on my new machine briefly... it looked nice, and was kind of fun, but it ate my resources too badly for the computer to handle it, so my compy got a formatting and XP went back onto it. my computer runs as smooth as a baby's bottom!
    MY SKETCHBOOK

    Sketchbook Support Group!
    JTAART
    M-MIN
    KASHMIR

  22. The Following User Says Thank You to Mrianna For This Useful Post:


  23. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,219
    Thanks
    443
    Thanked 248 Times in 119 Posts
    If you're working mainly for PS, Illo, and Painter then you need the following:

    1. Fast processor
    2. 2-3 GB of RAM
    3. Large amounts of fast storage.

    I've never heard of a program that utilizes 8GB of memory, unless it's a server or a renderfarm. Since you're working mainly with PS and other 2d applications, I think 8GB is overkill. Yeah, Vista may support it, but the program won't, and you'll have to deal with the BS around getting 64bit support for ALL your devices, not just the Wacom...64bit isn't necessarily faster, and if it runs any 32bit applications (a large portion of the market), it's actually slower.

    My recommendation would be to invest that money for RAM into a fast Quad-core processor with a large cache, a decent (at least) mid-range video card, and several FAST hard drives (Raptor drives come to mind) which you can use as scratch disks for PS, or any other application that uses the harddrive. Maybe even get some slightly slower, but still very fast SATAII 7200 drives, and setup a RAID array in which your data is protected, but it also reads/writes faster. I think it's Raid 5 but I could be wrong.

    RAM? I'm running with 2GB right now, and it's fine under XP. 45 layers no problem. 3 GB should do you just fine, and if you want fast RAM, go for it, but there's not that big of a performance difference. In most cases with 2d programs quantity is more important than speed of the RAM.

    Vista is still bloated, and IMO is the newest Windows ME No.2.

    Linux, XP theme, and MacOS have done that same purty GUI stuff for years and they're not lagging to death. They also startup quicker than Vista.

    I'm out of words.

    EDIT: Ok so I read more Maybe 64bit XP would work for you so you would have the 8GB support, I just had a hard time with driver support. Look before you leap is all I'm saying.
    Sketchbook Support Group
    Earendil Jussi Tarvainen Reidaj

    ~Hope~

  24. The Following User Says Thank You to Earendil For This Useful Post:


  25. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    104
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 49 Times in 11 Posts
    Linux, w00t!!!!

    hehe, yea anyways, I've never really been interested in Vista even before it was released. Haven't used XP in over a year as I've been having fun with Ubuntu Linux. If I ever do use commercial software, I'll go with a Mac as they look sexay!

    I won't worry about that until I'm keen on drawing and music. I'd highly recommend that you try Linux if it interests you - and you could run Photoshop and such through Wine, which is a compatibility layer and not an emulator (hence the recursive acronym "Wine Is Not an Emulator"). Otherwise, stick with XP

    lol after using the emoticons like =), XD, =P, and such, I laugh everytime I see XP

  26. The Following User Says Thank You to TheComicFilmBoy For This Useful Post:


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Art: Sci-Fi Vista
    By Edwin Nikkels in forum FINISHED ART & ARTWORK
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 1st, 2011, 05:37 AM
  2. degraded to XP from Vista.
    By vr2310e in forum Artist Lounge
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: January 29th, 2010, 08:19 PM
  3. Vista and PS 3
    By bLux in forum PHOTOSHOP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 14th, 2008, 05:18 PM
  4. wacom vs vista
    By jadefoodog in forum WACOM
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 22nd, 2007, 02:25 AM
  5. Vista Troubles
    By HellTaxi in forum PHOTOSHOP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 19th, 2007, 05:09 AM

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Developed Actively by vBSocial.com